"今日は天気がわるいです。"

Translation:The weather is bad today.

July 30, 2017

10 Comments


azureviolin

今日は天気が悪いです。きょうはてんきがわるいです

July 30, 2017

Jim373739

ありがとう!

August 9, 2017

thaliazenitha

Is it okay if I say "kyou (no) tenki" instead of "kyou (wa) tenki"?

February 2, 2018

FAlter5

Today's weather ... sounds ok to me.

April 25, 2018

Olivier611912

Why is "ga" needed here ?

January 28, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

Nouns generally need a following particle, and in this case (since it is the subject, but not the topic) the one used for "tenki" is "ga". Or in other words: because "the thing that is bad" is the weather.

March 9, 2018

Adrianovan5

The thing I don't understand is, why is tenki not the topic, this sentence is saying something about the weather right?

September 20, 2018

brunojam

Japanese is a very flexible language. In this case, there is no exact rule, it depends what you want to emphasize. You could say "tenki wa warui desu" --> about the weather, it is bad; or "tenki ga warui desu" --> the thing that is bad is the weather! In most scenarios, you can use either particle, but pay attention to the emphasis you're giving to the words, so that your listener/ reader can correctly understand the point you're trying to get across!

October 19, 2018

joewhittles

should 'will be' bad be accepted? I've seen both accepted before

March 4, 2018

Lloyd76445

To me, there is no such thing.

January 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.