1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日は天気がわるいです。"

"今日は天気がわるいです。"

Translation:The weather is bad today.

July 30, 2017

10 Comments


azureviolin

今日は天気が悪いです。きょうはてんきがわるいです


Jim373739

ありがとう!


thaliazenitha

Is it okay if I say "kyou (no) tenki" instead of "kyou (wa) tenki"?


FAlter5

Today's weather ... sounds ok to me.


Olivier611912

Why is "ga" needed here ?


LordOfTheAndain

Nouns generally need a following particle, and in this case (since it is the subject, but not the topic) the one used for "tenki" is "ga". Or in other words: because "the thing that is bad" is the weather.


Adrianovan5

The thing I don't understand is, why is tenki not the topic, this sentence is saying something about the weather right?


brunojam

Japanese is a very flexible language. In this case, there is no exact rule, it depends what you want to emphasize. You could say "tenki wa warui desu" --> about the weather, it is bad; or "tenki ga warui desu" --> the thing that is bad is the weather! In most scenarios, you can use either particle, but pay attention to the emphasis you're giving to the words, so that your listener/ reader can correctly understand the point you're trying to get across!


doohoohoo

should 'will be' bad be accepted? I've seen both accepted before


Lloyd76445

To me, there is no such thing.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.