"A veces voy, a veces no."

Translation:Sometimes I go, sometimes I do not.

March 8, 2013

53 Comments


habibt

what is the purpose of the "A" at the beginning of the sentence??

March 29, 2013

Iago

To qualify the "veces".

A veces means at times, or sometimes.

March 30, 2013

peterk123

Is someone able to please explain / elaborate on this (the role of the 'a') ?

October 30, 2013

Juanc30

The "a" qualifies the "veces", making it "sometimes". Other example of this is "muchas veces"="many times". "Veces" means "times", and it normally needs a qualifier, so you know "¿cuántas veces?" ("How many times?")

July 15, 2014

DaneShady

Thank you Juan :)

November 18, 2014

Cocobrothe

Gracias mi amigo.

April 12, 2016

Mar_Tsagk

And 'a' by itself means some or it is only used like that in this example?

June 19, 2015

beeehives

"a" means "at", so directly translated it means "at times"

September 2, 2017

yupSAHIL

Gracias, amigo

July 26, 2017

AmberCSimmons

It means "at"

December 21, 2013

1show

Thanks, your comment helped

May 15, 2013

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.

January 21, 2015

Jay47457

At times I go. At times I don't.

November 7, 2017

TilEulenspiegel

"Sometimes I go, sometimes I do not go" is not an incorrect translation.

March 8, 2013

Iago

"A veces voy, a veces no voy" would be that.

March 9, 2013

rspreng

Duo probably sees a verb one time in the Spanish, and you have two verbs in the English.

March 8, 2013

RogerKDavis

I put "at times I go, at times I do not", and it was marked incorrect. Should it be correct?

September 17, 2013

AstrosaurusBux

"I go sometimes, sometimes I don't." didn't get credit.

July 8, 2013

pokerguy365

Same here, I think it should be an acceptable answer

May 31, 2017

denajo

I translated that, "Sometimes I go; sometimes, no." I think I should have gotten full credit for that.

April 17, 2013

Iago

That's kinda choppy English. In addition the the English word "no," the Spanish word "no" can be translated as not, non-, and in this case it is there to show a negation of the prior phrase. The correct way in English to say the second part would be "sometimes I don't" or perhaps "sometimes not."

April 17, 2013

dwheatl

I wrote the same thing. To the folks saying, "Sometimes, no," is incorrect English grammar, I disagree. "Do you like to go to the beach?" "Sometimes, yes, sometimes, no."

July 25, 2014

pleiadian_

What lago said. I used "Sometimes I go, sometimes not." and received full credit.

October 31, 2013

Si_Robertson

could "a veces" be translated to "at times" ?

November 7, 2014

Si_Robertson

Yes! DL excepted that for me!

November 7, 2014

Si_Robertson

What are you replying to yourself for?

November 7, 2014

Si_Robertson

Haha it's cause I didn't try "at times" until the second time around, so then I could answer my own question ;)

November 7, 2014

ph516503

LOL, this little correspondence has made me smile. Are you upvoting yourself as well? :-)

November 7, 2014

Si_Robertson

psh! how do you know, that could've been anyone..... but yes I up voted myself haha :)

November 7, 2014

HomesickTourist

What makes " sometimes i go, sometimes i dont" incorrect?

December 22, 2013

thelonewolfy

I put "Sometimes I go, sometimes I don't" and got it right. Maybe they've corrected it since you answered.

January 27, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I put "Sometimes I go, sometimes I don't," and it was accepted, and showed the alternative.

February 2, 2014

CLGN

I think if you get the spoken exercise wrong 3 times, it should still translate into English before "moving on."

February 19, 2014

CiertoAmor2001

i agree,

August 22, 2014

ohitsdanisa

If "a veces" is "sometimes" then what is "alguna vez" ?

August 2, 2014

Juanc30

Any time.

August 11, 2014

ohitsdanisa

oh..thanks :)

August 11, 2014

AnjaWendla

It was marked wrong because I "forgot" an "and" - which isn't there!

November 1, 2016

mel4Jg

My answer was "Sometimes i go out sometimes i don't." Yes i omitted the comma but I don't see the "and " that the model answer put in. The punctuation has been lax upto this point, why suddenly being pedantic?

October 25, 2017

DavidStroh5

A veces se ve, a veces no. Que es sólo la forma en que va

November 7, 2017

44767mt

"A veces no" has no verb; why does it have one in English? It should translate as "sometimes no" which is perfectly good English but marked as wrong!

March 17, 2014

THeNeeno

Sometimes no is neither what this is saying nor perfectly good English.

June 19, 2014

IxeyDergon

I put "Sometimes I leave, sometimes not." And it was not accepted. Is there a huge difference between Go and Leave?

November 21, 2014

owl420028

"A times to stay, a times to go"; horrible English but funny don't you know.

April 26, 2016

ahj2000

Why is "Sometimes I go out, sometime I do not" incorrect? It is the in the drop down for ir....

June 9, 2016

Fiia16

I could only tap "sometimes" once?

January 12, 2017

mina105650

I answered "i sometimes go, i sometimes dont" and got it incorrect. Any idea why?

April 13, 2017

Jay47457

At times I go. At times I don't.

November 7, 2017

Bowie989183

At times I will, at others no.

December 14, 2017

MichaelJam272775

Missing do

March 20, 2018

KwameKN

Can't you have "Sometime I go, sometimes I don't go

April 26, 2018

Chris913144

Sometimes I go, Sometimes not would be perfectly correct in English and I have reported to DL it should be accepted

May 5, 2018

Maria696768

Então é errado agora escrever don't? Kidding ...

October 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.