Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A veces voy, a veces no."

Translation:Sometimes I go, sometimes I do not.

5 years ago

52 Comments


habibt

what is the purpose of the "A" at the beginning of the sentence??

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

To qualify the "veces".

A veces means at times, or sometimes.

5 years ago

peterk123

Is someone able to please explain / elaborate on this (the role of the 'a') ?

4 years ago

Juanc30
Juanc30

The "a" qualifies the "veces", making it "sometimes". Other example of this is "muchas veces"="many times". "Veces" means "times", and it normally needs a qualifier, so you know "¿cuántas veces?" ("How many times?")

4 years ago

DaneShady
DaneShady

Thank you Juan :)

3 years ago

Cocobrothe

Gracias mi amigo.

2 years ago

Mar_Tsagk

And 'a' by itself means some or it is only used like that in this example?

3 years ago

beeehives

"a" means "at", so directly translated it means "at times"

11 months ago

yupSAHIL

Gracias, amigo

1 year ago

AmberCSimmons

It means "at"

4 years ago

1show

Thanks, your comment helped

5 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.

3 years ago

Jay47457

At times I go. At times I don't.

9 months ago

TilEulenspiegel

"Sometimes I go, sometimes I do not go" is not an incorrect translation.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"A veces voy, a veces no voy" would be that.

5 years ago

rspreng

Duo probably sees a verb one time in the Spanish, and you have two verbs in the English.

5 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

I put "at times I go, at times I do not", and it was marked incorrect. Should it be correct?

4 years ago

AstrosaurusBux

"I go sometimes, sometimes I don't." didn't get credit.

5 years ago

pokerguy365

Same here, I think it should be an acceptable answer

1 year ago

denajo

I translated that, "Sometimes I go; sometimes, no." I think I should have gotten full credit for that.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That's kinda choppy English. In addition the the English word "no," the Spanish word "no" can be translated as not, non-, and in this case it is there to show a negation of the prior phrase. The correct way in English to say the second part would be "sometimes I don't" or perhaps "sometimes not."

5 years ago

dwheatl

I wrote the same thing. To the folks saying, "Sometimes, no," is incorrect English grammar, I disagree. "Do you like to go to the beach?" "Sometimes, yes, sometimes, no."

4 years ago

pleiadian_

What lago said. I used "Sometimes I go, sometimes not." and received full credit.

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

could "a veces" be translated to "at times" ?

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Yes! DL excepted that for me!

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

What are you replying to yourself for?

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Haha it's cause I didn't try "at times" until the second time around, so then I could answer my own question ;)

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

LOL, this little correspondence has made me smile. Are you upvoting yourself as well? :-)

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

psh! how do you know, that could've been anyone..... but yes I up voted myself haha :)

3 years ago

HomesickTourist

What makes " sometimes i go, sometimes i dont" incorrect?

4 years ago

thelonewolfy

I put "Sometimes I go, sometimes I don't" and got it right. Maybe they've corrected it since you answered.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I put "Sometimes I go, sometimes I don't," and it was accepted, and showed the alternative.

4 years ago

CLGN

I think if you get the spoken exercise wrong 3 times, it should still translate into English before "moving on."

4 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

i agree,

3 years ago

ohitsdanisa

If "a veces" is "sometimes" then what is "alguna vez" ?

4 years ago

Juanc30
Juanc30

Any time.

4 years ago

ohitsdanisa

oh..thanks :)

4 years ago

AnjaWendla

It was marked wrong because I "forgot" an "and" - which isn't there!

1 year ago

mel4Jg

My answer was "Sometimes i go out sometimes i don't." Yes i omitted the comma but I don't see the "and " that the model answer put in. The punctuation has been lax upto this point, why suddenly being pedantic?

9 months ago

DavidStroh5

A veces se ve, a veces no. Que es sólo la forma en que va

9 months ago

44767mt

"A veces no" has no verb; why does it have one in English? It should translate as "sometimes no" which is perfectly good English but marked as wrong!

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Sometimes no is neither what this is saying nor perfectly good English.

4 years ago

IxeyDergon

I put "Sometimes I leave, sometimes not." And it was not accepted. Is there a huge difference between Go and Leave?

3 years ago

owl420028
owl420028

"A times to stay, a times to go"; horrible English but funny don't you know.

2 years ago

ahj2000
ahj2000

Why is "Sometimes I go out, sometime I do not" incorrect? It is the in the drop down for ir....

2 years ago

Fiia16

I could only tap "sometimes" once?

1 year ago

mina105650

I answered "i sometimes go, i sometimes dont" and got it incorrect. Any idea why?

1 year ago

Jay47457

At times I go. At times I don't.

9 months ago

Bowie989183
Bowie989183

At times I will, at others no.

8 months ago

MichaelJam272775

Missing do

4 months ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Can't you have "Sometime I go, sometimes I don't go

3 months ago

Chris913144

Sometimes I go, Sometimes not would be perfectly correct in English and I have reported to DL it should be accepted

3 months ago