1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A veces voy, a veces no."

"A veces voy, a veces no."

Translation:Sometimes I go, sometimes I do not.

March 8, 2013

53 Comments


habibt

what is the purpose of the "A" at the beginning of the sentence??


Iago

To qualify the "veces".

A veces means at times, or sometimes.


peterk123

Is someone able to please explain / elaborate on this (the role of the 'a') ?


Juanc30

The "a" qualifies the "veces", making it "sometimes". Other example of this is "muchas veces"="many times". "Veces" means "times", and it normally needs a qualifier, so you know "¿cuántas veces?" ("How many times?")


Cocobrothe

Gracias mi amigo.


Mar_Tsagk

And 'a' by itself means some or it is only used like that in this example?


beeehives

"a" means "at", so directly translated it means "at times"


yupSAHIL

Gracias, amigo


1show

Thanks, your comment helped


khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.


Jay47457

At times I go. At times I don't.


TilEulenspiegel

"Sometimes I go, sometimes I do not go" is not an incorrect translation.


Iago

"A veces voy, a veces no voy" would be that.


rspreng

Duo probably sees a verb one time in the Spanish, and you have two verbs in the English.


RogerKDavis

I put "at times I go, at times I do not", and it was marked incorrect. Should it be correct?


AstrosaurusBux

"I go sometimes, sometimes I don't." didn't get credit.


pokerguy365

Same here, I think it should be an acceptable answer


denajo

I translated that, "Sometimes I go; sometimes, no." I think I should have gotten full credit for that.


Iago

That's kinda choppy English. In addition the the English word "no," the Spanish word "no" can be translated as not, non-, and in this case it is there to show a negation of the prior phrase. The correct way in English to say the second part would be "sometimes I don't" or perhaps "sometimes not."


dwheatl

I wrote the same thing. To the folks saying, "Sometimes, no," is incorrect English grammar, I disagree. "Do you like to go to the beach?" "Sometimes, yes, sometimes, no."


pleiadian_

What lago said. I used "Sometimes I go, sometimes not." and received full credit.


Si_Robertson

could "a veces" be translated to "at times" ?


Si_Robertson

Yes! DL excepted that for me!


Si_Robertson

What are you replying to yourself for?


Si_Robertson

Haha it's cause I didn't try "at times" until the second time around, so then I could answer my own question ;)


ph516503

LOL, this little correspondence has made me smile. Are you upvoting yourself as well? :-)


Si_Robertson

psh! how do you know, that could've been anyone..... but yes I up voted myself haha :)


HomesickTourist

What makes " sometimes i go, sometimes i dont" incorrect?


thelonewolfy

I put "Sometimes I go, sometimes I don't" and got it right. Maybe they've corrected it since you answered.


EugeneTiffany

I put "Sometimes I go, sometimes I don't," and it was accepted, and showed the alternative.


CLGN

I think if you get the spoken exercise wrong 3 times, it should still translate into English before "moving on."


ohitsdanisa

If "a veces" is "sometimes" then what is "alguna vez" ?


AnjaWendla

It was marked wrong because I "forgot" an "and" - which isn't there!


mel4Jg

My answer was "Sometimes i go out sometimes i don't." Yes i omitted the comma but I don't see the "and " that the model answer put in. The punctuation has been lax upto this point, why suddenly being pedantic?


DavidStroh5

A veces se ve, a veces no. Que es sólo la forma en que va


44767mt

"A veces no" has no verb; why does it have one in English? It should translate as "sometimes no" which is perfectly good English but marked as wrong!


THeNeeno

Sometimes no is neither what this is saying nor perfectly good English.


IxeyDergon

I put "Sometimes I leave, sometimes not." And it was not accepted. Is there a huge difference between Go and Leave?


owl420028

"A times to stay, a times to go"; horrible English but funny don't you know.


ahj2000

Why is "Sometimes I go out, sometime I do not" incorrect? It is the in the drop down for ir....


Fiia16

I could only tap "sometimes" once?


mina105650

I answered "i sometimes go, i sometimes dont" and got it incorrect. Any idea why?


Jay47457

At times I go. At times I don't.


Bowie989183

At times I will, at others no.


KwameKN

Can't you have "Sometime I go, sometimes I don't go


Chris913144

Sometimes I go, Sometimes not would be perfectly correct in English and I have reported to DL it should be accepted


Maria696768

Então é errado agora escrever don't? Kidding ...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.