1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このカバンはおもいです。"

"このカバンはおもいです。"

Translation:This bag is heavy.

July 30, 2017

5 Comments


darthoctopus

此の鞄は重いです


V2Blast

この (and その, etc.) are very rarely written in kanji.


PLHypjAd

So some katakana words can also be written in kanji?


ObitoSigma

鞄(かばん) is a word that is written in katakana for informal and casual usage. This is mostly historically because カバン is a loan word from China very long ago. Odds are, you'd either see it written in kanji (for most occasions, especially formally) or katakana. I'd suspect you're most common to see it in hiragana when used as furigana for the kanji.


ElmarNieland

Thanks, this has been bothering me for a while now. Duolingo does not seem very consistent in it's use of this word. Both カバン and かばん are used on and off....

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.