"このカバンはおもいです。"

Translation:This bag is heavy.

July 30, 2017

5 Comments


darthoctopus

此の鞄は重いです

July 30, 2017

V2Blast

この (and その, etc.) are very rarely written in kanji.

October 30, 2017

PLHypjAd

So some katakana words can also be written in kanji?

May 19, 2018

ObitoSigma

鞄(かばん) is a word that is written in katakana for informal and casual usage. This is mostly historically because カバン is a loan word from China very long ago. Odds are, you'd either see it written in kanji (for most occasions, especially formally) or katakana. I'd suspect you're most common to see it in hiragana when used as furigana for the kanji.

June 5, 2018

ElmarNieland

Thanks, this has been bothering me for a while now. Duolingo does not seem very consistent in it's use of this word. Both カバン and かばん are used on and off....

October 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.