1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is one dog at his hous…

"There is one dog at his house."

Translation:彼の家には一匹の犬がいます。

July 31, 2017

30 Comments


SiavashGol1

Why not かれのいえに犬が一ぴきいます?


thesteveayres

I entered 彼の家には犬が一匹います and it was accepted


ToddKedes

Yes, that's what i did. Accepted


MargauxMcD

Duolingo accepts that answer now as I answered the same.


Mactuary1

Not anymore, 2180408.


CRaeC

Just used this answer, was counted wrong.


elizadeux

I answered 彼の家に犬が一匹います and it was accepted. So it seems that かれのいえに犬が一ぴきいます should also be accepted as it's the same in hiragana as far as I can tell.


DaniBolger

They keep tricking me on this one, the counters supplied in the word bank are hiki and biki, but we need picki for a counter of one. Therefore only 匹 is accepted since ぴ is not supplied. (Obviously just for those of us who are using the word bank and not a Japanese keyboard)


Ari81515

All three of them: ひき, びき and ぴき are written with the same kanji: 匹. Only the pronunciation of 匹 differs depending on the word before


MuttFitness

Why does the counter a modifier for dog in this instead of coming after the dog like in othere examples


IAmEki

Probably just because both are correct. I don't know if there is any difference in the actual meaning though.


Israndiel2

What's the difference between 一ぴきのいぬが, and いぬが一ぴき ?


notatrace280

What's the difference between いえには and いえに in this sentence?


AndrewWatts18

It's topic marking. いえに is "house (location marker)", adding the は makes it the topic of the sentence. A clunkier but closer to literal translation is "As for his house, there is one dog."


archosta

Why there is の after 一匹?


brother84

Why do we use "かれ" (which we learned meant "he") instead of "これ"? Is this a mistake in the sentence?


R0dluvan

The sentence is "There is a dog at his house". かれの means "his".


brother84

Oh, you're right. I kept on reading it as "this", thank you for the clarification!


mommarigo

"一匹の犬はかれのいえにいます." Can anyone explain to me why this version isn't correct? To me, I would consider the dog to be the topic of the sentence, not his house.


R0dluvan

With は it means "The one dog is in his house". Making something the topic implies that it is established. You can't introduce something previously unknown ("a dog") using は. "The" and は are not the same thing but they are related.


R0dluvan

Addendum: は can also be used idiomatically to mean "at least". With that in mind I suppose your sentence could be taken to mean "There's one dog at his house, at least". Not sure how natural it sounds though. は is often translated "as for..."; the sentence would end up meaning something like "As for one dog, there's that at his house [as opposed to five dogs]".


ianfhunter

Ni and wa at tge same time?


IAmEki

You can put wa after many of the other particles, to mark the word as the topic as well. So "ni wa" marks the previous word as both the location and the topic.


MarcoLiao44

I don't understand this!!!!


Xxyzrzy

I'm struggling as well. I feel like this lesson level is throwing a whole bunch of new grammer at us with no explaination. I'm constantly stumped at figuring out why the word order is the way it is, more so than any previous lesson.


Keith_APP

There is "One" dog? Doesn't it sound unnatural?


AndrewWatts18

It's because Japanese doesn't have articles (a, an, the). If you said 犬がいます it would be ambiguous. It could mean "There is a dog" or "There are dogs". If you want to specify it's one you have to say 一匹 but then the English translation sounds a bit weird when you do it as "one dog" to make the point that we're learning about counters/classifiers. It's a pedagogical translation, not a literary one.


john534746

Did you learn all this on this web site? Or are you also studing some where else? They do not explain anything here. I see your name a lor.....jk


R0dluvan

Yeah, a little, on its own. If followed by something like "...but no more than that" it makes more sense.


[deactivated user]

    Having the word "at" in the English sentence leads me to believe they want the particle で, but 彼の家で一匹の犬がいます。 is not an accepted answer. I don't think には is incorrect here, but I think で should also be accepted.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.