"There is one dog at his house."

Translation:彼の家には一匹の犬がいます。

July 31, 2017

21 Comments


SiavashGol1

Why not かれのいえに犬が一ぴきいます?

August 27, 2017

MargauxMcD

Duolingo accepts that answer now as I answered the same.

December 15, 2017

Mactuary1

Not anymore, 2180408.

April 8, 2018

davidolson22

Why does the counter a modifier for dog in this instead of coming after the dog like in othere examples

July 31, 2017

IAmEki

Probably just because both are correct. I don't know if there is any difference in the actual meaning though.

March 2, 2019

Israndiel2

What's the difference between 一ぴきのいぬが, and いぬが一ぴき ?

September 14, 2018

notatrace280

What's the difference between いえには and いえに in this sentence?

June 19, 2018

AndrewWatts18

It's topic marking. いえに is "house (location marker)", adding the は makes it the topic of the sentence. A clunkier but closer to literal translation is "As for his house, there is one dog."

July 26, 2018

brother84

Why do we use "かれ" (which we learned meant "he") instead of "これ"? Is this a mistake in the sentence?

June 14, 2018

R0dluvan

The sentence is "There is a dog at his house". かれの means "his".

June 14, 2018

brother84

Oh, you're right. I kept on reading it as "this", thank you for the clarification!

June 14, 2018

mommarigo

"一匹の犬はかれのいえにいます." Can anyone explain to me why this version isn't correct? To me, I would consider the dog to be the topic of the sentence, not his house.

January 14, 2019

R0dluvan

With は it means "The one dog is in his house". Making something the topic implies that it is established. You can't introduce something previously unknown ("a dog") using は. "The" and は are not the same thing but they are related.

January 14, 2019

R0dluvan

Addendum: は can also be used idiomatically to mean "at least". With that in mind I suppose your sentence could be taken to mean "There's one dog at his house, at least". Not sure how natural it sounds though. は is often translated "as for..."; the sentence would end up meaning something like "As for one dog, there's that at his house [as opposed to five dogs]".

January 14, 2019

Keith_APP

There is "One" dog? Doesn't it sound unnatural?

July 31, 2017

AndrewWatts18

It's because Japanese doesn't have articles (a, an, the). If you said 犬がいます it would be ambiguous. It could mean "There is a dog" or "There are dogs". If you want to specify it's one you have to say 一匹 but then the English translation sounds a bit weird when you do it as "one dog" to make the point that we're learning about counters/classifiers. It's a pedagogical translation, not a literary one.

July 26, 2018

R0dluvan

Yeah, a little, on its own. If followed by something like "...but no more than that" it makes more sense.

August 24, 2017

ianfhunter

Ni and wa at tge same time?

May 2, 2018

IAmEki

You can put wa after many of the other particles, to mark the word as the topic as well. So "ni wa" marks the previous word as both the location and the topic.

March 2, 2019

MarcoLiao44

I don't understand this!!!!

August 22, 2018

Arlo459503

I'm struggling as well. I feel like this lesson level is throwing a whole bunch of new grammer at us with no explaination. I'm constantly stumped at figuring out why the word order is the way it is, more so than any previous lesson.

November 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.