"¿Necesito usar una tarjeta de seguridad o llave para el portón?"

Traducción:Do I need to use a security card or key for the gate?

Hace 1 año

8 comentarios


IsidoroFranco

¿No debería ser "Do I need to use a security card or A key for the gate?"?

La "llave", en inglés, debería llevar artículo indeterminado ¿no?

Un saludo (2017 08 16).

Hace 1 año

tessbee
tessbee

You're right. Unfortunately, our Report a Problem option no longer take corrections, which is a shame.

Hace 1 año

IsidoroFranco

Thanks for your answer.

Regards (2017 11 26).

Hace 1 año

EstebanHST2012
EstebanHST2012

What is the difference between gate and door? Why can't I use door in this sentence?

Hace 1 año

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

gate = portón and door = puerta

Hace 1 año

EstebanHST2012
EstebanHST2012

What is the difference between gate and door? Why can't I use door in this sentence?

Hace 1 año

Eduensar

In very simple terms, a door (puerta) relates to inside and a gate (portón) relates to outside. In this case you can't use door because the question is relationed with the outside of a house

Hace 1 año

AlejandroC151404

Door puerta Gate entrada mas grande

Hace 1 mes
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.