1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I love shopping."

"I love shopping."

Translation:私は買い物が大好きです。

July 31, 2017

15 Comments


poisonenvy

買い物が大好きです。


V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I typed this. I've reported it now (10/24/17).

EDIT: Still marked wrong on Nov. 7.


starsprung

Still not accepted on Dec 7 2017. This whole section is very poorly edited and no one seems eager to fix it.


Rk5I3

Accepted before Feb 2020.


Annchann

Also this option should be accepted. Is perfectly correct to omit the "watashi". I will report.


Snailwood

I'm still struggling to learn the difference between が and は. they both work in this sentence, right? what are some of the differences between the two, or some of the scenarios where you would use one and not the other?


majekki

Isn't "kaimono" what you have bought and "shoppingu" is what you do? Just saying.


Keith_APP

買物 means "buying things" rather than the things bought. It has a wider meaning than ショッピング. 買物 can refer to buying grocery or any other things but ショッピング usually refers to the type of shopping in shopping malls, department stores, etc.


jamoehope

I like that "shopping" is literally "buy things."


Eli-aiki

The が shouldn't be required. (I was rejected for leaving it out, but whether to use it or not depends on context. If someone has just said that they don't really like to shop, or if someone has over-eagerly offered to take you shopping (etc.), you wouldn't say "私は買い物が大好きです," because shopping is already on the radar.


AlexanderM527494

買い物がすきです。 should be accepted.


SilentRead

Maybe they want you to say "I love..." as 大好き(だいすき) instead of just 好き(すき)for this one?


dptole

would "i love buying things" be a correct solution?


CharlesKelly86

Weird that the official translation includes 'わたし’ this time.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.