"I love shopping."

Translation:私は買い物が大好きです。

July 31, 2017

19 Comments


poisonenvy

買い物が大好きです。

October 12, 2017

V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I typed this. I've reported it now (10/24/17).

EDIT: Still marked wrong on Nov. 7.

October 24, 2017

starsprung

Still not accepted on Dec 7 2017. This whole section is very poorly edited and no one seems eager to fix it.

December 7, 2017

AndreaBusq

Also this option should be accepted. Is perfectly correct to omit the "watashi". I will report.

October 27, 2017

AaronSherw

I'm still struggling to learn the difference between が and は. they both work in this sentence, right? what are some of the differences between the two, or some of the scenarios where you would use one and not the other?

September 18, 2017

Keith_APP

majekki

Isn't "kaimono" what you have bought and "shoppingu" is what you do? Just saying.

January 25, 2018

Keith_APP

買物 means "buying things" rather than the things bought. It has a wider meaning than ショッピング. 買物 can refer to buying grocery or any other things but ショッピング usually refers to the type of shopping in shopping malls, department stores, etc.

January 25, 2018

dptole

would "i love buying things" be a correct solution?

February 8, 2018

Eli-aiki

The が shouldn't be required. (I was rejected for leaving it out, but whether to use it or not depends on context. If someone has just said that they don't really like to shop, or if someone has over-eagerly offered to take you shopping (etc.), you wouldn't say "私は買い物が大好きです," because shopping is already on the radar.

February 9, 2018

ManoahKun

I love it if they have chairs

February 17, 2018

CharlesKelly86

Weird that the official translation includes 'わたし’ this time.

September 22, 2018

Topleftcor

How come in this sentence we're using わたし? i thought it was rude to use that when referring to self?

July 31, 2017

Keith_APP

No, it is not rude, even in a relatively formal scenario.

僕、俺 are rude.

Certainly if we use わたし repeatedly, it gives others a clumsy and egocentric impression, which is disliked in Japanese culture. Actually, in formal situations, we would use other forms to avoid putting わたし as a subject.

July 31, 2017

Readergirl52

Also, you don't have to use わたし; I just put かいものが大好きです and it accepted it

September 12, 2017

orineu

I do like how it uses "another option is", which helps me learn different ways of saying things without being forced to arbitrarily use one form or another per lesson.

December 10, 2017

SusanAlexa11

Not for me, but probably it didn't like that I used kanji for かいもの. Will try kana next time.

October 26, 2018

SilentRead

I tried the kanji recently and it looks like it is accepted now.

March 5, 2019

sassa11

That's what she said

August 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.