"Ābra sēter iotāptes."

Translation:The woman respects the enchantment.

July 31, 2017

5 Comments


ReinerSelb

forgive me for English is not my native language, but I found two translations that puzzled me because imho they differ in meaning fundamentally, though both of them seem to be accepted. first one is "the woman is considering an enchantment" (that's what I chose), and second: "the woman respects the magic spell", like, she does not touch that door because she doesn't want to be killed by the evil spell that has been cast upon it. I do not understand why "consider" can be considered ;-) similar to "respect". can someone explain me this, please?

July 31, 2017

AdamScott794079

Considered in a respectful way, like you may consider the people who lost their lives in the world wars on 11/11

August 10, 2017

MadLatinist

"to respect; to consider, to take into account; to consider the feelings of; to make plans taking into account the existence or importance of..."

August 11, 2017

OliverBens6

If you go to: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary and find "iotāptegon", you'll find that it means both "to respect" and "to consider", so it just means both. It's a very useful site. :)

August 12, 2017

BrunoSenra

I do agree however that for most English speakers "is considering" would most likely mean "thinking about choosing" rather than "respecting". Let's face it, we'd probably say "being considerate to" instead. But yes, I guess it's not grammatically wrong, just quite obscure in this particular usage (especially when your object of consideration is a thing and not a person).

June 21, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.