"Ellos caminaban más cuando no comían."

Translation:They used to walk more when they did not eat.

March 8, 2013

19 Comments


SamuelOrr

"They used to walk more when they were not eating" was accepted and I believe is better than the accepted answer. My answer preserves accepted meanings for both verbs which are both imperfect. ...."used to walk" and "were not eating".

November 22, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

I must respectfully disagree. If the sentence had the words "as much" at the end, I would say your translation was acceptable. However, the phrase "when they did not eat" means that they ate nothing for some indefinite time period, which theoretically could have been for months! Patently, this is absurd. This inference also begs the question: If they "walked more when they did not eat," then did they stop walking when they started to eat more again? The only way this sentence sounds natural is "They walked more when they hadn't eaten" or "They walked more when they hadn't eaten as much."

July 14, 2016

BoredWithDuoNow

You confused me there...lol

March 18, 2018

cnelson_1234

"They walked more when they hasn't eaten."

The above is the correct solution they gave me. That isn't correct. My translation was "They walked more when they hadn't eaten."

November 17, 2013

CodyORB

It's no longer a correct answer as of 2/4/18

February 4, 2018

RobClack

Surely if the correct translation is "when they did not eat" the Spanish should be "cuando no comieron."

March 8, 2013

super_moi

No, because "ellos caminaban más cuando no comieron" would mean that one day, they were walking more, when all in a sudden, they didn't eat. If you use both tenses in a sentence, the imperfect will be used to explain the setting and the preterit will be a punctual and once-occurring action, that interrupted the setting. In that sentence, it seems that both clauses are bound and occur at the same time. One is the consequence of the other.

November 29, 2013

Iago

That would be the preterite. For this sentence both verbs must take the imperfect (if caminar had taken the preterite instead it would be "caminaron" rather than what you see).

March 9, 2013

craig.zar210

they were walking more when they weren't eating....why isn't that acceptable?

May 4, 2013

gernt

"They were walking more when they weren't eating" was accepted Jan 10, 2014.

January 11, 2014

tessbee

They no longer accept this version as of Feb 2018.

February 14, 2018

Rickydito

craig: Looks acceptable to me. Did you report it to "Report a Problem"?

September 20, 2013

AmberjackCZ

"They used to walk more when they did not eat."...Ah, those were the golden times in our beloved concentration camp.

December 11, 2017

BradBowlin1

this is a stupid sentence

February 7, 2018

tristan.be

Apparently this is an answer: "They used to walk more when they's not eaten."

March 2, 2014

junolynn

"They would walk more when they hadn't eaten", was my reply.
The correction: "They used to walk more when they HASN'T eaten." Seriously?

May 27, 2014

HarpoChico

Doesn't make a lot of sense. But well, this is Duo...

April 13, 2017

Lurker_Wolfie

They used to walk more when they were not eating was rejected

June 5, 2018

EmilioMore76893

Good

July 23, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.