"Ñuha āeksio kostōba issa."

Translation:My master is powerful.

July 31, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clh335763

Wouldn't "S/He is my mighty/powerful master" be acceptable?


Jonahmax14

Based off the original tips and notes from lesson 1, yes that should be acceptable.


BrunoSenra

This would normally be written "Ñuha kostōba āeksio issa" with a slightly different intonation as well.


Jonahmax14

So does this mean Master as in "kill the masters" (slave master) or more Lord as in "The lord of winterfell?"


Timsilvarj

Does not the possessive pronoun come after the noun?


Mitch16120

What's the difference between aeksia and aeksio?


MillieMouse156

I believe one is female one is male respectively

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.