"Ñuha āeksio kostōba issa."

Translation:My master is powerful.

7/31/2017, 3:18:42 AM

6 Comments


clh335763

Wouldn't "S/He is my mighty/powerful master" be acceptable?

11/25/2017, 7:44:53 AM

Jonahmax14

Based off the original tips and notes from lesson 1, yes that should be acceptable.

1/1/2018, 11:48:56 PM

BrunoSenra

This would normally be written "Ñuha kostōba āeksio issa" with a slightly different intonation as well.

6/10/2018, 11:31:08 AM

Jonahmax14

So does this mean Master as in "kill the masters" (slave master) or more Lord as in "The lord of winterfell?"

1/1/2018, 11:51:17 PM

BrunoSenra

Likely both.

6/10/2018, 11:31:55 AM

Timsilvarj

Does not the possessive pronoun come after the noun?

3/14/2018, 3:45:41 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.