1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You are as simple as a cat."

"You are as simple as a cat."

Translation:Bạn đơn giản như một con mèo.

July 31, 2017

10 Comments


George_Nam

Why isn't it "Bạn là… "?


FredrikLar649765

Adjectives don't take là. e.g. Bạn đẹp.


bobg415631

I would like to know also..still getting tripped up here by this.


Steve804244

Earlier in the group of 17 sentences, I got the Vietnamese Bạn đơn giản như con mèo. The accepted answer: You are as simple as a cat. I wondered why the Vietnamese sentence did not use một. Several sentences later, I come across the English sentence above. I repeat what DL gave me earlier: Bạn đơn giản như con mèo. And it is marked wrong. The inconsistencies in these lessons can be truly mind boggling.


StewartMM

Yes, 'một' was added, I see.


OnlyLight29

Bạn thì đơn giản như một con mèo


StewartMM

I was wondering what obvious verb could go here.


AngeCI

Is “một con” required in this sentence?


Mu6OVm

Not sure if that means you are simple or complicated :D


XieC2

Is there a reason dơn sơ was not accepted in place of dơn giản?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.