"Let's play soccer this weekend."

Translation:週まつにサッカーをしましょう。

7/31/2017, 5:26:23 AM

26 Comments


Rso17

Why do you need に for 週末?

10/17/2017, 9:04:57 AM

romcheek

I had the same question. I thought weekend wasn't specific enough to use に

11/2/2017, 2:57:36 PM

KeithWong9

Both wirh or without に are correct.

5/27/2018, 4:33:24 PM

Ever2662

Doesn't like 今週末サッカーをしましょう。 I've reported it.

12/2/2017, 9:39:20 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

Still not accepted...

2/15/2019, 7:54:10 PM

Kurobeau

why use english word "play" but use "suru". i know in english its weird to say "do soccer" but shouldnt it then have "asobu"?

7/31/2017, 5:26:23 AM

sora_Japan

The word 'play' is translated as '遊ぶ/あそぶ'. But 'play soccer' is translated like 'サッカーをする'. Other sports are same as well.

8/2/2017, 2:13:46 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

The verb する, meaning to do, is usually supplanted with the most natural and appropriate word in whatever language you are translating into from Japanese. However, you will run into this concept as you learn more verbs, that you "do soccer/football", that you do study, that you "do baseball."

9/13/2017, 6:34:08 PM

Boringjorn

Let's play math.

9/28/2017, 3:42:24 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Playing is the best path to discovery.

9/28/2017, 1:34:15 PM

ripofnerves

Maybe my level is too high for this one, but I didn't even notice they had left the うoff しましょう because I assumed the form was clear.

8/4/2017, 3:48:02 PM

Akhorahill

I wrote 週末にサッカーをしましょう and received an error message. It's hard to keep track of which kanji I am allowed to use.

10/18/2017, 5:52:24 PM

bergenblues

週末 should be correct

2/14/2018, 7:27:10 PM

bigpappajo

A suru noun does not require the particle "o"

4/13/2018, 4:56:55 PM

AaronBauma5

This is a confusing sentence to me. I want to use 今週末に, but the に I suppose makes it redundant, as に would imply a specific weekend, or this weekend...

Is that correct?

8/1/2018, 3:26:49 PM

sora_Japan

@AaronBauma5 I think you are correct. There are some examples in here : https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/%E4%BB%8A%E9%80%B1%E6%9C%AB%E3%81%AB

8/2/2018, 1:37:05 AM

nadiagw

Why is サツカー を する ましょう wrong? Duo wants to cut out する and i don't get why?

8/13/2018, 2:54:44 PM

KeithWong9

The conjugation is する->します->しましょう

8/21/2018, 1:54:26 PM

jannymax

I think that saying shumatsu ni seems like you are to play soccer on the weekend

2/15/2018, 7:14:14 AM

LaserDuck

Why is 週末、サッカーを遊びましょう。wrong?

9/29/2018, 3:22:10 PM

KeithWong9

遊ぶ is intransitive so there is no direct object. サッカーで遊ぶ instead of サッカーを遊ぶ

9/30/2018, 9:51:03 AM

LaserDuck

Thanks!

9/30/2018, 11:09:31 AM

Charles574374

Can we use やる instead of する here?

12/22/2018, 8:04:59 PM

KeithWong9

It is OK, but sounds informal to me instead of proper written Japanese.

12/23/2018, 8:29:09 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

Nothing there suggests "this" weekend - I put この and it was marked wrong, even though "この週末" is, as far as I can tell, the standard way to say "this weekend".

2/15/2019, 7:41:25 PM

ChristophP89013

Why don't they use "あそびます" here? It seems far more appropriate.

2/1/2018, 8:24:49 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.