1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Two sharpeners and seven not…

"Two sharpeners and seven notebooks."

Translation:Două ascuțitori și șapte caiete.

July 31, 2017

11 Comments


tatianandreeva

Why 'doua' and not 'doi' should be used here?


Noktis1

Because "ascuțitori" is a feminin noun


Sienna411915

I am struggling with the exact same thing, since Romania is my second language, and I visit Romania every summer to meet my grandparents, I always ask my grandparents that. They said something about it 'sounding better' or something, but I still don't get it. I usually just chance it and say either 'doua' or 'doi' but most of the time I end it getting it wrong lol. Maybe do some research on it or something.


DornenEngel

Don't worry about that. That's a problem on the perfection level. The main aspect to speak and learn a language is to be understood by other (native) speakers. You can ignore about 80% of grammar and tenses and still would be understood by a good speaker. For example I can give you a sentence that is totally wrong: yesterday i go trainstation and meet nice lady, tomorrow i go trainstation again maybe i see nice lady again. This sentence is only in present tense and i did not inflect a single word, but it's clear to everyone what I was trying to tell. A native speaker will always be able to tell if you are a native or not. So, don't bother :-)


RobBeckett

Sadly Duo is not so tolerant. :(


DornenEngel

dictionary says it is male https://dexonline.ro/definitie/ascu%C8%9Bitor i think both genders exist


iiai
Mod

    o ascuțitoare/două ascuțitori - feminine noun. Your citation is for a different noun, a bigger tool.


Mediterran18

    2 sf Aparat (mic) cu care se ascut creioanele


DornenEngel

    i see it too now, thx for pointing it out


Tony713682

    It is doua ascutitoare or doi ascutitori make up your mind.


iiai
    Mod

      Tony713682, ascuțitoare is the singular form of the noun, and ascuțitori the plural form (for that little tool used for sharpening pencils). I understand your joke is for making up up learner minds... Sweet.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.