"Đứa trẻ ăn ngủ khoẻ."

Translation:The child eats and sleeps well.

July 31, 2017

8 Comments


kdreyfuss4

"The kid eats sleeps well" is not an English sentence.

July 31, 2017

Songve

Why no "và"? Prior lesson used it for The child eats and sleeps."

April 4, 2018

Hillary602594

Why is there no "và" for "and"?

June 1, 2018

Minhpc

We usually say "Đứa trẻ ăn khỏe, (và) ngủ khỏe" and you also say shorter "Đứa trẻ ăn ngủ khỏe. They are same. "Và" (and) rarely uses in talking it uses more in writting.

June 26, 2018

CeeCeeSong

well and fine...same, same, but different. Both should be acceptable.

April 28, 2018

JCMcGee

ăn ảnh = photogenic...so i guessed ăn ngủ = sleeps great?

June 4, 2018

Minhpc

So funny. Ăn ngủ means eating and sleeping. Be careful when you use "ăn nằm" because it means make love with someone.

June 26, 2018

Mmoaa

Similar with Mandarin and Cantonese 食eat得,訓sleep得 without 'and'.

July 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.