1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đứa trẻ ăn ngủ khoẻ."

"Đứa trẻ ăn ngủ khoẻ."

Translation:The child eats and sleeps well.

July 31, 2017

8 Comments


Hillary602594

Why is there no "và" for "and"?


Minhpc

We usually say "Đứa trẻ ăn khỏe, (và) ngủ khỏe" and you also say shorter "Đứa trẻ ăn ngủ khỏe. They are same. "Và" (and) rarely uses in talking it uses more in writting.


kdreyfuss4

"The kid eats sleeps well" is not an English sentence.


CeeCeeSong

well and fine...same, same, but different. Both should be acceptable.


JCMcGee

ăn ảnh = photogenic...so i guessed ăn ngủ = sleeps great?


Minhpc

So funny. Ăn ngủ means eating and sleeping. Be careful when you use "ăn nằm" because it means make love with someone.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.