"Dych chi'n mynd i nôl y siocled?"

Translation:Are you going to fetch the chocolate?

July 31, 2017

10 Comments


CivisRomanus

Is 'Are you going to bring the chocolate?' completely wrong?
'To bring' is an alternative meaning of nôl , according to the G.P.C. dictionary. But Duolingo does not seem to agree.

July 31, 2017

ibisc

Well, perhaps not completely wrong, but most introductory Welsh courses teach dod â for 'bringing'.

GPC is a comprehensive historical, etymological dictionary. It gives a very wide view of meanings and variations of words used in Welsh over many centuries. Duo does not attempt to match it!

July 31, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you very much for the clarification.

July 31, 2017

HaroldWonh

What's wrong with "Will you be going to fetch the chocolate?"

October 17, 2017

ibisc

Dych chi is the present tense ‘You are’, not the future. The question is Dych chi? - Are you? So:

  • Dych chi’n mynd? - Are you going?

In the future tense it takes a different form:

  • Fyddwch chi’n mynd? - Will you be going?
  • Fyddwch chi’n mynd i nôl y siocled? - Will you be going to fetch the chocolate?
October 17, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Nôl means "fetching", does it? That explains why I look like I do...

December 11, 2018

NoelGoetowski

...in the same way it explains a Rottweiler being named "Tiny".

December 11, 2018

Bronwyn528860

:o)

March 18, 2019

meron167428

This is probably not the place to ask, but what "fetch" mean in English? It is same to "bring"?

August 19, 2019

Moira582602

"Fetch" is not usually used much now in Britain, except by posh people. It's an older more precise form of English.

I would normally say: "Are you going to get the chocolate?" or "Are you going to bring the chocolate?"

Usually happens of a Friday night in our house!!!!!!

August 27, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.