"That one is a guest."

Translation:Bony zentys issa.

July 31, 2017

6 Comments


griff_simran

can't we use 'kony'?

July 31, 2017

TextuaryPlum

'kony' would my inanimate. A guest is certainly animate

August 1, 2017

OliverBens6

I'm still trying to get used to the SVO (Subject Verb Object) order - putting the is at the end feels weird. It's surprising me how hard High Valyrian is. Do any other languages do the same thing as High Valyrian does with the SVO?

August 10, 2017

OliverBens1

Yes I believe Korean and Japanese have a similar structure, and I'm sure there are others, but I don't know. Let me know if any of you know any others

August 13, 2017

cvictoria42

Valyrian is SOV, not SVO (which is the order used in English). And it's quite common. 45% of the world's languages are SOV, in fact. It's actually slightly more common than the English SVO, in fact, which is about 42% of languages. Latin also had SOV as the default word order, which I suspect was probably an inspiration for Valyrian.

August 20, 2017

OliverBens1

Ah interesting. Thank you!

August 20, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.