1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "That one is a guest."

"That one is a guest."

Translation:Bony zentys issa.

July 31, 2017

8 Comments


griff_simran

can't we use 'kony'?


TextuaryPlum

'kony' would my inanimate. A guest is certainly animate


Sarah79678

Why can't we use "kony"? Whats the difference between "kony" and "bony"


OliverBens6

I'm still trying to get used to the SVO (Subject Verb Object) order - putting the is at the end feels weird. It's surprising me how hard High Valyrian is. Do any other languages do the same thing as High Valyrian does with the SVO?


OliverBens1

Yes I believe Korean and Japanese have a similar structure, and I'm sure there are others, but I don't know. Let me know if any of you know any others


cvictoria42

Valyrian is SOV, not SVO (which is the order used in English). And it's quite common. 45% of the world's languages are SOV, in fact. It's actually slightly more common than the English SVO, in fact, which is about 42% of languages. Latin also had SOV as the default word order, which I suspect was probably an inspiration for Valyrian.


OliverBens1

Ah interesting. Thank you!


AmadeusMal

What's the difference between Bony and Kony

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.