1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanaenda wangapi?"

"Wanaenda wangapi?"

Translation:How many are going?

July 31, 2017

4 Comments


DakotaPotts

Is the plural third person standard conjugation for question words?


AGreatUserName

I'm not sure how to answer this because there's a lot of different things you could be asking.

I think the simplest answer is simply "yes". Notice that we say in English "who is", "What is" and not "who am" etc.

The English sentence is in third person too.


DakotaPotts

Thank you! Yes, that is what I was meaning, I wasn't quite sure how to word it exactly.


Wowza42

How would one say "How much are they going?" (as in how far or how many times or something like that) in Swahili? Would it be the same?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.