1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How do I get to Ikebukuro by…

"How do I get to Ikebukuro by subway?"

Translation:ちかてつでいけぶくろまでどうやって行きますか?

July 31, 2017

13 Comments


melink14

It should allow you to switch the order of the initial clauses.

Reported.


Darwin27828

That's what I thought too.


MuttFitness

Im cinfused by the dou yatte part of this. Do i translate the end of the sentence as "how (dou) do (yatte) ikimasu (i go) ka (?)


Akira386

That's correct. In a more general sense, どうやって is asking what must transpire or has transpired for something to happen or to have happened.


byrski00

Just out of curiosity, can you replace まで with に in this case?


Tomakee

Yes, both are fine. まで means end point in term of days or at section of places.

ちかてつで いけぶくろに どうやって いきますか。

いけぶくろに ちかてつで どうやって いきますか。

DATEまで → till DATE

PLACEから PLACEまで → from PLACE to PLACE, between PLACE and PLACE


J.erryr

Technically yes, but since you're saying that you're going TO kebukuro, it would be better to use まで・へ


Tomakee

Actually, when you say "somewhereまで", it means "from here to somewhere" and dropping "from here" part. It's nothing wrong and understandable, but it's better to say simply "somewhereに", plus you can say "somethingに" for most of the phrases such as "to noun" and "to do".

I go to library to study. (わたしは)べんきょうしに、としょかんに 行きます。


ClockworkCat

I said ちかてつでどうやっていけぶくろまで行きますか I'm sure that should have been acceptable.


JRishe

Yeah, pretty sure that's right too


Satoharu_K

地下鉄で池袋までどうやって行きますか


Scotty263434

Ughness, when you get the sentence right but second guess yourself and translate it wrongly... Facepalms galore!(●□●)/

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.