"Ciniscymężczyźnipracująwszkole."

Translation:These short men work in a school.

1 year ago

9 Comments


FleurBrighton
FleurBrighton

Why is it "Ci niscy mężczyźni" and not "Ci niskie mężczyźni"?

1 year ago

Pan.Daniel
Pan.Daniel

When talking about groups of masculine persons the adjective endings are different. For plurals this only happens in nominative & vocative (-cy) and accusative (-kich). So the adjective form for niski is niscy and, for another example, wysoki is wysocy.

1 year ago

Jakob174045
Jakob174045

Shouldn't "These short men work in a school" be accepted as well? I tried "These short men work in the school" in the second attempt and that one was accepted...

7 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Sure, added.

7 months ago

markfive.36
markfive.36

they call them... "students".

6 months ago

Popo-lsku
Popo-lsku

"These little men..." is not excepted!?

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well I don't think that "little" here is the same as "short"...

5 months ago

Craig842379
Craig842379Plus

I think that the correct answer should be 'work in a / the school' - that's unless the men are actually pupils at that school: I'm thinking back to a prevous exersise 'the girl is standing in front of school', which was deemed incorrect by Duolingo in order to avoid confusion among learners. The word School is a a bit of an oddity in English.

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I will change the main answer to "in a school".

3 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.