"はじめまして、マリアです。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, I am Maria.

July 31, 2017

43 Comments


Halcyoncub

In Japan, this phrase is nothing, but following meaning. "はじめまして、マリアです。 " = How do you do, my name is Maria,

then, after this phrase, we usually follow with, 'よろしくおねがいします。’ with bowing, and it convey as, nice to meet you, or it is my pleasure to meet you.

so, はじめまして is always used only once to a person we have never met before to introduce yourself, and once we meet, then it is very awkward to say this phrase again.. if you say that again, it could be taken as an insult (which a person may think you don't remember me or they may think you are not smart enough to remember me... ), that is why exchanging of business card comes in handy.. so you don't make a fool of yourself if you don't catch their names at first time...

In English, how often do you use 'how do you do?" to a person. it is very similar idea. on the other hand, よろしくおねがいします can be used when you are asking to a person (ex; friend or co-worker) to do a new favor/task for you , then it is like, 'I beg you' or 'please do it for me' that concept.

April 1, 2018

Pukitaki

I'd also like to point out that "hajime" basically translates to "first". So technically Hajimemashite -directly- translates to "for the first time"... Basically.

Ultimately, it doesn't really mean anything specific, and Duolingo is ridiculous for using it in a summary quiz.

September 26, 2018

LinguiniOrBust

I mean it literally seems like the equivalent of introducing yourself twice in English. You wouldn't say "Hi, I'm Emma!" the next time you see someone you've already met, lmao.

But I see what you mean. It's just an extension of the first time greeting.

June 27, 2019

Ash-Fitzpatrick

This phrase doesn't feel correct to me. "Hajimemashite" is used when meeting someone for the first time, it doesn't mean "nice to meet you, I am..." I understand the intent of this translation but others might not and I feel they might use it in the wrong context?

November 11, 2017

csf4r1k

the です (desu) is the "i am" (I think, I don't speak Japanese and that is why I am here) because when you scroll over it, it says "I am"

November 25, 2017

TomyBally

Can some Japanese guru come and tell us the meaning behind this sentence, as I read it as "Nice to meet you, It is Maria." why am I reading it like this and not as "Nice to meet you, I am Maria."???

December 5, 2017

ForestHeart

It is very common to omit

わたしのなまえは [WATASHI NO NAMAE WA]

my name

when it is understood.

The full version:

はじめまして, わたしのなまえは マリアです。 Nice to meet you, My name is Maria.

Short version:

はじめまして, マリアです。

Nice to meet you, is Maria. means: I am Maria.

So correct meaning: Nice to meet you, I am (my name is) Maria.

February 7, 2018

marissalee12

when I read this as a speaker of this language it seems rather confusing to phrase it like this. Its rather improper to say your name without watashi/boku in front of it. The literal translation is "Nice to meet you Maria," and that doesn't seem quite right. desu is essentially in this language a period to tell that the sentence is done, it doesn't refer to the speaker.

January 6, 2018

RickestMike

Exactly! I know very basic Japanese but I immediately understood it as Nice to meet you, Maria. Quite a bummer it's considered 'wrong'.

May 1, 2019

RobertEato6

you are right desu can mean is,am, or are But the grammar is incorrect

April 10, 2019

WindHerbShipper

It is the i am. You are correct.

April 22, 2018

KawaiiCrun

But you don't say ''nice to meet you'' after meeting for the first time either

August 11, 2019

Halcyoncub

also, one more point.. since you are meeting with a person at very first time, it should be honorific form. so.. if you are meeting with elders or higher positioned people , we use はじめまして、マリアともうします。If you are introducing yourself to fellow school mates at first day of school, マリアです is acceptable form.

April 1, 2018

Valhalla300

Duo is saying it's wrong sometimes when I say "glad to meet you..." or "good to meet you..." or "nice to meet you ..." The Japanese is the same in each of these but Duo kind of randomly marks them wrong and puts one of the other ones as correct. It seem that this would have to be a mistake in Duo's programming in checking the answers.

March 11, 2018

Mewledieu

I have a question : if we are the person who met Maria, to say "Nice to meet you Maria", should we say "はじめまして、マリア" ? without the "です" ? as "です" implies you are Maria herself ?

December 6, 2018

Awesomeist

Since you're meeting the person for the first time, you don't know the name yet. If you already know the name, you wouldn't use はじめまして.

April 6, 2019

abdulrahma674209

です is used in many sentences but it does not really mean i am but です is here to show that she is talking about herself i got it wrong so it confused me a little but it is totally right i study japanese so i know that

February 3, 2018

beebeebeemo

Why is it that, “Nice to meet you, I am Maria.” Is showing that it’s correct, but when I typed it, “Nice to meet you, I’m Maria.” It said I was wrong?

December 13, 2018

Garanthrasio

Might be that English contractions haven't yet been implemented into translations. It would be best to use simple responses that go easy on the software.

April 14, 2019

SaeedReza80

What katakana used for?

March 24, 2018

DanielJSorensen

Katakana is used when you are spelling a foreign word such as a non-Japanese name, a country, or an onomatopoeic word. I believe most traditional names such as 田中(Tanaka) and countries such as Japan (日本) and China(中国) have Kanji characters to represent them.

April 23, 2018

Oliwia666567

When you're saying "desu" do you need to say the "u" or can you just say "des"?

July 16, 2018

VforVersa

The "u" in "desu" tends to be a devoiced vowel (this video is very good in explaining: https://youtu.be/MPes1-DJHh0?t=7m4s) but it can be a regional quirk, so pronouncing it isn't necessarily wrong or incorrect, just less used in the Tokyo dialect.

July 26, 2018

TravisTalbot

I seem to recall hearing or reading that "desu" is a very archaic or very formal pronunciation. If an experienced speaker could help clarify it'd be appreciated.

July 26, 2019

Niharika97186

Many times "u" doesn't get spelled in す (su) especially while used in a word.

December 27, 2018

Hiragana10

What do です means?

January 24, 2019

Swisidniak

です is the copula; it functions similarly to the verb "to be: am/is/are" and is used to equate one thing with another.
「(Noun) は (Description) です」would translate to "(Noun) is (Description)"
In this sentence the speaker is equating themselves with Maria
A full form of the phrase would be 私はマリアです "watashi wa Maria desu" - "I am Maria"
The 私は "I" part is dropped however because it is already implied that the speaker is talking about themselves.

February 2, 2019

SantinoAzzarelli

For some reason, when I am listening to "はじめまして、マリアです。" I can't hear the u sound at the ending in su (す). I only hear the s sound. Is this because of the speaker, or is it how it's supposed to be?

April 3, 2019

Awesomeist

Most speakers would not pronounce the 'u' at the of desu. At least in normal settings (work, family, friends). I'm not sure about extremely formal settings, though.

April 6, 2019

SantinoAzzarelli

Thanks

April 22, 2019

RobertEato6

This is very wrong i am taking Japanese right now and hajimemashite means hello when you are meeting someone for the first time and "maria" is using improper grammar if she wanted to say I am maria she would say watashi wa maria desu so what this really is saying "hello maria" as in you are meeting her for the first time

April 10, 2019

Swisidniak

Hajimemashite as you said is used when meeting someone for the first time, and roughly translates to "we are meeting for the first time". That's an awkward thing to say in English though so we translate to the next closest English conversational equivalent "Nice to meet you", as this is also a phrase that we say when introducing ourselves to someone new.

"Hello" can also be used when meeting someone but is a very vague translation that doesn't carry the same meaning that Hajimemashite implies, so we typically reserve "hello" for simple everyday greetings like こんにちは

In a normal sentence the topic is often dropped, in this case "watashi wa". It can be understood from context that Maria is speaking about herself. It sounds very unnatural in Japanese to always use pronouns and are generally reserved for when context isn't clear and clarification is necessary.
It's a similar (though bit more extreme) premise to dropping proper names in English after they have already been stated and referring to the person as "he/she/they" instead; since the listener already knows who is being talked about unless the topic changes.

The copula です translates to "am/is" and is used to form A = B sentences. In this case "(Implied speaker) = Maria". Both 私はマリアです and a shortened マリアです translate to the same "(I) am Maria"

April 10, 2019

Awesomeist

No, it’s not. It's a little informal, but perfectly fine when meeting someone in a casual setting. 私(わたし)is often omitted when it is clear that you're talking about yourself, as it is in this case. And when no subject is stated, it is assumed that you're talking about yourself. Repeating 私 will sound very annoying to Japanese people.

April 10, 2019

OddPotterhead

I accidentally translated "はじめまして, ジヨンです" to "Nice to meet you, I am Jphn" and it was marked wrong because of the typo, but when I translated "はじめまして, マリアです" to "Noce to meet you, I am Maria" it marked it correct even though I had the typo in this one as well.

June 30, 2019

Garanthrasio

Misspelling proper nouns is simply unacceptable, that’s all there is to it!

June 30, 2019

Jazzy897758

i do a little cheat code by writing everything down :3

July 10, 2019

ErnestoAvi748877

Is there a difference between "i am" and "i'm"? When using desu

July 23, 2019

James625871

Where's the watashi?

July 29, 2019

Tsumi.Nari

...So I'm reading the comments of a lot of translations, and they're all saying that this is wrong or uncommon to say. So is learning from Duolingo worth it if this is what we're getting?

August 15, 2019

Dave114596

What's all this? It's certainly jumped up a level. Why are me, a, n etc different symbols?

August 16, 2019

ONE-PUNCH

Well, the fact that it is a male character saying "I am Maria" led me into making a mistake

August 26, 2019

rigidLight

no way for input japanese. i do not have the ability to do it.

June 6, 2019

probablyyrachel

i fell like i only know atigano that means hi even tho i have not learn that word i leard it becueas i heard a japanes song

July 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.