1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はじめまして、マリアです。"

"はじめまして、マリアです。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, I am Maria.

July 31, 2017

66 Comments


Halcyoncub

In Japan, this phrase is nothing, but following meaning. "はじめまして、マリアです。 " = How do you do, my name is Maria,

then, after this phrase, we usually follow with, 'よろしくおねがいします。’ with bowing, and it convey as, nice to meet you, or it is my pleasure to meet you.

so, はじめまして is always used only once to a person we have never met before to introduce yourself, and once we meet, then it is very awkward to say this phrase again.. if you say that again, it could be taken as an insult (which a person may think you don't remember me or they may think you are not smart enough to remember me... ), that is why exchanging of business card comes in handy.. so you don't make a fool of yourself if you don't catch their names at first time...

In English, how often do you use 'how do you do?" to a person. it is very similar idea. on the other hand, よろしくおねがいします can be used when you are asking to a person (ex; friend or co-worker) to do a new favor/task for you , then it is like, 'I beg you' or 'please do it for me' that concept.


Pukitaki

I'd also like to point out that "hajime" basically translates to "first". So technically Hajimemashite -directly- translates to "for the first time"... Basically.

Ultimately, it doesn't really mean anything specific, and Duolingo is ridiculous for using it in a summary quiz.


RamenLover5

Then what does mashite mwan?


Swisidniak

まして is the polite て form of ます. Its usage is more strict than the normal て form of a verb though. It is very formal and mainly used in fixed expressions.
One of the uses of the て form is linking phrases together, like "and" used with verbs. This function will be taught in the later lessons so don't stress out about it too much right now, but essentially まして is used here to note that the thought is incomplete and that there will be more to follow it. As in "We have just started..."


LinguiniOrBust

I mean it literally seems like the equivalent of introducing yourself twice in English. You wouldn't say "Hi, I'm Emma!" the next time you see someone you've already met, lmao.

But I see what you mean. It's just an extension of the first time greeting.


Morgan898064

In English you only say "nice to meet you" the first time meeting someone, the next time you see the same person you just say hi and that person's name. Doesn't that justify Dualingos decision here?


Ash-Fitzpatrick

This phrase doesn't feel correct to me. "Hajimemashite" is used when meeting someone for the first time, it doesn't mean "nice to meet you, I am..." I understand the intent of this translation but others might not and I feel they might use it in the wrong context?


csf4r1k

the です (desu) is the "i am" (I think, I don't speak Japanese and that is why I am here) because when you scroll over it, it says "I am"


TomyBally

Can some Japanese guru come and tell us the meaning behind this sentence, as I read it as "Nice to meet you, It is Maria." why am I reading it like this and not as "Nice to meet you, I am Maria."???


ForestHeart

It is very common to omit

わたしのなまえは [WATASHI NO NAMAE WA]

my name

when it is understood.

The full version:

はじめまして, わたしのなまえは マリアです。 Nice to meet you, My name is Maria.

Short version:

はじめまして, マリアです。

Nice to meet you, is Maria. means: I am Maria.

So correct meaning: Nice to meet you, I am (my name is) Maria.


marshymellolee

when I read this as a speaker of this language it seems rather confusing to phrase it like this. Its rather improper to say your name without watashi/boku in front of it. The literal translation is "Nice to meet you Maria," and that doesn't seem quite right. desu is essentially in this language a period to tell that the sentence is done, it doesn't refer to the speaker.


RickestMike

Exactly! I know very basic Japanese but I immediately understood it as Nice to meet you, Maria. Quite a bummer it's considered 'wrong'.


RobertEato6

you are right desu can mean is,am, or are But the grammar is incorrect


[deactivated user]

    It is the i am. You are correct.


TwT.UwU.

    But you don't say ''nice to meet you'' after meeting for the first time either


Halcyoncub

    also, one more point.. since you are meeting with a person at very first time, it should be honorific form. so.. if you are meeting with elders or higher positioned people , we use はじめまして、マリアともうします。If you are introducing yourself to fellow school mates at first day of school, マリアです is acceptable form.


Valhalla300

    Duo is saying it's wrong sometimes when I say "glad to meet you..." or "good to meet you..." or "nice to meet you ..." The Japanese is the same in each of these but Duo kind of randomly marks them wrong and puts one of the other ones as correct. It seem that this would have to be a mistake in Duo's programming in checking the answers.


chin_mae.k

    Why is it that, “Nice to meet you, I am Maria.” Is showing that it’s correct, but when I typed it, “Nice to meet you, I’m Maria.” It said I was wrong?


Garanthrasio

    Might be that English contractions haven't yet been implemented into translations. It would be best to use simple responses that go easy on the software.


abdulrahma674209

    です is used in many sentences but it does not really mean i am but です is here to show that she is talking about herself i got it wrong so it confused me a little but it is totally right i study japanese so i know that


Mewledieu

    I have a question : if we are the person who met Maria, to say "Nice to meet you Maria", should we say "はじめまして、マリア" ? without the "です" ? as "です" implies you are Maria herself ?


Awesomeist

    Since you're meeting the person for the first time, you don't know the name yet. If you already know the name, you wouldn't use はじめまして.


jake_frp

    But if the persone comes to you and says 'Nice to meet you, I am Maria.' how should you reply?


Swisidniak

    Well, how would you reply if someone said "Nice to meet you, I am Maria" in English?
    I would assume if you're polite it'd be something along the lines of "Nice to meet you (as well), I am ____"


SantinoAzzarelli

    For some reason, when I am listening to "はじめまして、マリアです。" I can't hear the u sound at the ending in su (す). I only hear the s sound. Is this because of the speaker, or is it how it's supposed to be?


Awesomeist

    Most speakers would not pronounce the 'u' at the of desu. At least in normal settings (work, family, friends). I'm not sure about extremely formal settings, though.


Oliwia666567

    When you're saying "desu" do you need to say the "u" or can you just say "des"?


VforVersa

    The "u" in "desu" tends to be a devoiced vowel (this video is very good in explaining: https://youtu.be/MPes1-DJHh0?t=7m4s) but it can be a regional quirk, so pronouncing it isn't necessarily wrong or incorrect, just less used in the Tokyo dialect.


Niharika97186

    Many times "u" doesn't get spelled in す (su) especially while used in a word.


TravisTalbot

    I seem to recall hearing or reading that "desu" is a very archaic or very formal pronunciation. If an experienced speaker could help clarify it'd be appreciated.


kitty913147

    It starts as just syllables, and then it jumps right into sentences. Thanks, duolingo. This is too hard.

    They also have two ways of writing words. Start with one and slowly add the next. Its like teaching a toddler to find the cube root of 10. Slow down. Please.


Emma_Levy

    What if you wanted to tell someone it was nice to meet them, like "Nice to meet you, Maria." How would that be phrased?


Swisidniak

    You would simply drop the です(the part meaning "I am") and add an honorific to Maria's name to show respect.
    はじめまして、マリアさん
    "Nice to meet you, Maria"


Helpful_Kitty

    You use "はじめまして" - (Hajimemashite) - When meeting someone for the first time. To leave "はじめまして" out and just saying your name is considered rude if you're introducing yourself. Make sure the person knows your appreciation.

    Helpful Tip: In Japanese, the order of a sentence is generally "Subject, object, verb".


sori_daijin

    初めまして、マリアです。should be accepted.


alexmojorisin

    seriously? failed just for using "I'm" instead of "I am"?

    come on, nobody says "I am"


Oikawasimp3

    Why is the "I am" after maria because it looks like "nice to meet you maria I am"


Swisidniak

    Japanese sentence structure is SOV with the verb always going at the end of the sentence
    マリアです [Maria] [am] - I am Maria
    寿司を食べます [sushi] [eat] - I eat sushi
    水を飲みます [water] [drink] - I drink water
    英語が話せます [English] [can speak] - I can speak English


SaeedReza80

    What katakana used for?


DanielJSorensen

    Katakana is used when you are spelling a foreign word such as a non-Japanese name, a country, or an onomatopoeic word. I believe most traditional names such as 田中(Tanaka) and countries such as Japan (日本) and China(中国) have Kanji characters to represent them.


OddPotterhead

    I accidentally translated "はじめまして, ジヨンです" to "Nice to meet you, I am Jphn" and it was marked wrong because of the typo, but when I translated "はじめまして, マリアです" to "Noce to meet you, I am Maria" it marked it correct even though I had the typo in this one as well.


Garanthrasio

    Misspelling proper nouns is simply unacceptable, that’s all there is to it!


Dave114596

    What's all this? It's certainly jumped up a level. Why are me, a, n etc different symbols?


Ferris_Marie

    Now kanji is not allowed again...

    The "Type what you hear" exercise cannot decite what it accepts or wants..


Swisidniak

    はじめまして is usually written in kana alone. The type what you hear questions only allow the single 'best' translation so kanji are not accepted here.


Virav3360

    What different​ between i'm and i am??


Swisidniak

    Nothing, just Duo's system isn't good at recognizing any sort of punctuation making contractions difficult to read. So it sees "I'm" as "i m" when submitted which confuses it.


dvdbnalon

    Why 「 初めまして、マリアです。」is not correct?


Swisidniak

    Listening exercises are automatically generated by Duo so contributors are unable to add multiple correct answers to them. The only answer they will accept is the 'best' answer (the exact sentence the question was created from). Since the original question uses hiragana, hiragana is required in your answer.
    Translation questions should be fine, though.


karreihola

    I do not understand why it is written hajimemashite but duolingo pronaunce as hajimemas????


darkstarphoenix

    Wouldnt this sentence be more correct if it was. Hajimimashite. Watashi was Maria desu.

    Nice to meet you. I am Maria.

    Sorry if this has been repeated


jan.estoque

    Pretty sure です doesn't mean I am. This sentence can be translated to 'Nice to meet you, Maria.'


confused.sloth

    I remember this because it souds like "...Maria dis!" Hajumimasté Is a little harder to remember, though


garian17

    Don't understand. I thought - Nice to meet you, I'm Maria...would be- はじめまして、私は (Hajimemashite, watashi wa Maria desu)


Swisidniak

    Pronouns are rarely used in Japanese. Since it can already be implied that you're talking about yourself through context it is unnecessary to use 私は and a simple マリアです can be understood. While adding it isn't incorrect, over-using it when it isn't necessary will sound very unnatural.


Limaum20

    What do です means?


Swisidniak

    です is the copula; it functions similarly to the verb "to be: am/is/are" and is used to equate one thing with another.
    「(Noun) は (Description) です」would translate to "(Noun) is (Description)"
    In this sentence the speaker is equating themselves with Maria
    A full form of the phrase would be 私はマリアです "watashi wa Maria desu" - "I am Maria"
    The 私は "I" part is dropped however because it is already implied that the speaker is talking about themselves.


hlam95828

    Here in the US "nice to SEE you" is the same as "nice to MEET you". in Japan, it's different, perhaps?


Swisidniak

    I wouldn't say those two phrases are the same in the US either. "Nice to see you" can be said to anyone at any point and is usually with people you already know. I say it often to people I haven't seen in a while or did not expect to see. "Nice to meet you" is typically only ever used when you first meet someone and sounds strange if you say it to someone you know. If a friend or family member showed up to my birthday I would definitely say "it's so nice to see you!" but I would never say "nice to meet you" because that implies the person is a stranger.


RobertEato6

    This is very wrong i am taking Japanese right now and hajimemashite means hello when you are meeting someone for the first time and "maria" is using improper grammar if she wanted to say I am maria she would say watashi wa maria desu so what this really is saying "hello maria" as in you are meeting her for the first time


Swisidniak

    Hajimemashite as you said is used when meeting someone for the first time, and roughly translates to "we are meeting for the first time". That's an awkward thing to say in English though so we translate to the next closest English conversational equivalent "Nice to meet you", as this is also a phrase that we say when introducing ourselves to someone new.

    "Hello" can also be used when meeting someone but is a very vague translation that doesn't carry the same meaning that Hajimemashite implies, so we typically reserve "hello" for simple everyday greetings like こんにちは

    In a normal sentence the topic is often dropped, in this case "watashi wa". It can be understood from context that Maria is speaking about herself. It sounds very unnatural in Japanese to always use pronouns and are generally reserved for when context isn't clear and clarification is necessary.
    It's a similar (though bit more extreme) premise to dropping proper names in English after they have already been stated and referring to the person as "he/she/they" instead; since the listener already knows who is being talked about unless the topic changes.

    The copula です translates to "am/is" and is used to form A = B sentences. In this case "(Implied speaker) = Maria". Both 私はマリアです and a shortened マリアです translate to the same "(I) am Maria"


Awesomeist

    No, it’s not. It's a little informal, but perfectly fine when meeting someone in a casual setting. 私(わたし)is often omitted when it is clear that you're talking about yourself, as it is in this case. And when no subject is stated, it is assumed that you're talking about yourself. Repeating 私 will sound very annoying to Japanese people.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.