1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Erwäge es."

"Erwäge es."

Translation:Consider it.

July 31, 2017

3 Comments


TheNewDawn.

Would 'Ziehe es in Betracht' work?


Abendbrot

Yes, the sentence "Ziehe es in Betracht" is grammatically correct. Maybe it is not in the list of Duolingo, but I think it should be valid.

Here are the constructions in case you want to adress another "you":

  • "Ziehen Sie es in Betracht." for the formal you for singular and plural ~ Sie

  • "Zieh/Ziehe es in Betracht" for the informal singular you-form ~ du

  • "Zieht es in Betracht" for the informal plural you-form ~ ihr

(I have changed my comment, now it fits to your corrected one.)


TheNewDawn.

Sorry, Ich habe einen Tippfehler gemacht.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.