"でも、今日はあたたかくないです。"

Translation:But it is not warm today.

July 31, 2017

16 Comments


vngdhuyen

side note:

暖かい and 温かい both mean "warm" and both are pronunced あたたかい. 暖かい is used to mean "surrounding warmth", primarily the temperature, but also a warm and cozy sweater or futon for example (as opposed to one that is physically hot, such as from the dryer or heated by an electric blanket). by contrast, 温かい is used to describe physically warm objects as well as feelings.

November 18, 2017

twig_

That's intricate.

December 19, 2018

mrvolans

ATATATATATATATATATAKUNAI... sorry...

December 19, 2017

ralstone

でも、今日は暖かくないです

September 21, 2018

Brettah31

Why is "but" accepted, but "however" not?

July 31, 2017

Untitled_Name

Although "but" and "however" are very close in meaning, they are still slightly different. "however" would be しかし.

August 1, 2017

FrederickEason

でも can also mean "however". でも is more like "though that may be the case", whereas しかし is more like "in contrast to the previous statement". Both can be translated as "but" and "however" in different contexts.

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/13631/ - this page has more information on the various "buts" in Japanese.

November 29, 2017

ASleepingRock

Accepts "however" as of 2018-8-11

"However, today is not warm."

August 11, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

In another question, 「でも」 is translated as "however" and "but" was rejected. In this question, "however" was rejected. Both "but" and "however" should be accepted.

October 27, 2017

Hvalfisk

It can't mean "hot"?

August 1, 2017

Untitled_Name

"hot" is あつい「暑い」

あつい can also mean thick by the way, but the Kanji for あつい (thick) is 厚い.

August 1, 2017

Tara7777

Can anyone tell me what the hell "But it is not warm today." is supposed to mean? When would you ever use that sentence? Can't it also mean "It is not warm today either."?

April 18, 2018

Swisidniak

I'm wearing my new dress, but it is not warm today.

I will go for a walk in the park, but it is not warm today.

It is very sunny, but it is not warm today.

X despite Y

April 19, 2018

Tara7777

Thanks!

July 11, 2018

IanRudolph2

"but today is not hot" should be accepted

October 29, 2017

vngdhuyen

暖かい(あたたかい) means "warm", not "hot" which is 暑い(あつい)

November 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.