Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es la verdad."

Translation:It is the truth.

4 years ago

25 Comments


jeanang

Verded vs cierto?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Technically es cierto = "it is true" versus es la verdad = "it is the truth".

In practice, however, they can be used almost interchangeably. Just make sure the syntax is correct for the word you are using

  • Es cierto // Es la verdad // Es verdad
  • Lo cierto es que... // La verdad es que...
  • Es cierto lo que dices // Es verdad lo que dices...

However, some constructs will only use verdad:

  • Dime la verdad.

Here, for example, if you said Es la cierto it would make no sense.

3 years ago

lera_s28
lera_s28

I'm not native english speaker can someone please explain the difference between true and truth?

3 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

True is an adjective - a describing word. The truth is a noun - a item or a thing. "The truth is true." "She told the truth" vs "She said something that was true." I hope this helps (: best luck.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"It is true" should be OK, but it was marked wrong by DL!

Incidentally, true can also be a noun meaning correctly aligned, eg "the propellor shaft was out of true".

3 years ago

abs1973
abs1973

Es la verdad doesn't mean "it is true", but "it is the truth". True is and adjective, truth is a noun. In this case verdad is used as a noun.

In some sentences we say verdad (noun) instead of verdadero o cierto (adjectives), but it is used as an adjective.

"Es verdad" is used as "es verdadero" or "es cierto" meaning "it is true".

If there is a possible literal traslation we should stick to it.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Indeed, abs1973, but DL often accepts and sometimes requires an appropriate idiomatic interpretation instead of a more literal translation.

It is true that "It is the truth" is not as peculiar as some of DL's attempts to be true to the form of the original Spanish, but it is more common in English to say "It is true", and, to improve the consistency of these exercises, I think it should be allowed.

1 year ago

abs1973
abs1973

You are right that sometimes DL requires a literal translation and sometimes it is more flexible and open to idiomatic interpretation, and that in this particular sentence you can use true or truth without altering greatly the meaning of the sentence.

Anyway, the aim of this exercise is to learn that verdad can be translated as "true" (noun) and "truth" (adjective), so i think the appropriate one shoud be used in each case, because they are not always intercheangeable:

Jura solemnemente decir la verdad,toda la verdad y nada más que la verdad -(Do you solemnly swear that you will tell the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth?).

You can't translate verdad as true in this case, so it's important to learn when to use "true" and when "truth".

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Indeed, abs1973, but it is notable that you have translated "Jura solemnemente decir" to the idiomatic "you solemnly swear that you will tell" rather than the more literal "you swear solemnly to say".

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's true = it's the truth, not accepted.

4 years ago

Babella

I guess it is because in Spanish we phrase in a different way too?

It is the truth = es la verdad

It is true = es verdad

4 years ago

Miguel.Pineda

It's true "es verdadero(adjective)" It's the truth(subject) "es la verdad"

3 years ago

asta.ara

"it is right" was not accepted, can someone explain please.

3 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

Truth and correctness are a little different, at least in this lesson. It is technically correct, but since there is a direct translation for verdad, duo is probably just trying to get you to use truth vs right. (:

3 years ago

asta.ara

makes sense, thanks!

3 years ago

Charles218008

That was my choice too. Sounds good enough to me.

1 year ago

liam1291

I was taught in Spain to never use an article with verdad

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You may have misunderstood the usage for verdad = "true as the rule also for la verdad* = "the truth". It is the article that defines the difference.

  • ¿Quién está en la posición de saber si eso es verdad? = "Who is in a position to know if that is true"?

versus

  • ¿Quién está en la posición de saber la verdad? = "Who is in a position to know the truth?"

There is also de verdad that usually carries the sense of "truly", and una verdad meaning "a truth".

3 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

Don't you say in English: it's truth? Since "truth" here is a general concept. (I am not a native speaker). It's the second time I make this "mistake", is it really?

2 years ago

sunset1223

In English you would say "it's true". You could also say "it is the truth", but that is less common.

2 years ago

HarpoChico

I agree with Roger. Once again I was tripped up by Duo's rigidity, its rejection of the most natural trasnplation. This is demotivating...

1 year ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

''It is the reality'' is marked wrong. Why?

1 year ago

kyytcp
kyytcp

Because reality and truth aren't the same thing.

5 months ago

Tara912670

The turtle (slow mode) does not work . hasnt for a few days

9 months ago

Sequoia697316

That's what my friend said when she said we'd be friends for a long time turns out she was talking about me behind my back biggest mistake she ever made.

7 months ago