"I do not like meat."

Translation:肉は好きじゃないです。

July 31, 2017

31 Comments


Dataslayer

I thought 好き always used the particle が in place of は?

September 1, 2017

Jilywily

I'm still a newbie, but from what I've read, は is usually used when a sentence is negative. が tends to add some importance or emphasis to whatever word it follows, so the meat would be the most important part of the sentence if you used が. With は, the emphasis is shifted to the "not liking" which makes more sense.

"Do you like meat?" "にくが好きですか" "I don't like meat." "にくは好きじゃないです"

The "not liking" is the important new information in the sentence, so the meat just gets a は, marking it as already-known information. This shift in emphasis happens a lot when you turn something negative.

June 10, 2018

wingedseahorse

Commonly yes but it's only a short sentence so は still works as a subject marker.

September 1, 2017

Bongjoose420

I would always use が here for best practices

June 1, 2018

SaraParacu

Yes, otherwise, it can be confuse for students. Or, at least, you could admit both sentences. I used が and Duolingo said that my sentence was wrong.

August 16, 2018

mizuko_chieri

I noticed that "は" is used in negative sentences, like in the "日本語は話せません (日本語 は はなせません)" X "日本語が話せます (日本語 が はなせます)" : I don't speak Japanese X I speak Japanese. I hope that this is not a mistake of Duolingo. (^ v ^)

July 4, 2018

Ser229339

When we want to highlight what we like, we can use は before 好き。

September 13, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

If there's a clear and obvious difference between ...はすき and ...が好き I've yet to detect it, but "が" seems to be slightly more common when referring to something specific that may have previously been introduced as a subject, or is less important that whoever it is doing the liking, or the fact of it being liked.

January 1, 2019

Yato568643

Why does this one use 好きじゃない instead of きらい?

September 7, 2017

CheesyCakeu

I thought きらい meant a more stronger feel of dislike, mainly "to hate"

December 13, 2017

chartsman

In another sentence where きらい was introduced, I put "hate" and people in the comments were saying it was too strong and that "dislike" is a better translation...

January 8, 2018

ghost.malone

wouldn't きらい also work here?

September 11, 2017

DevranBesikci

Can somebody explain the usage of the word do not like, please?

July 31, 2017

sora_Japan

Do not like 好きではない(です) or 好きではありません

'好きじゃない' is more casual than '好きではない'.

It is used when conversation.

August 1, 2017

williamhbpgod

Why きらい is wrong?

December 10, 2017

Bongjoose420

きらい is too strong of a word and not particularly used in conversations. It's not wrong to use it but if you do people may not like you

June 1, 2018

FardinKhan0

you are wrong, it is vice versa in real life as far as i know. きらい is used by natives mostly to show dislike

June 11, 2018

SpencerTup

肉は好きじゃないです。

肉 にく meat は (topic marker: thing in general) 好きじゃない すきじゃない to/do not like です (copula) is/are 。

I do not like meat.

February 6, 2018

MrKittemurt

Please, could someone "romanjize" this sentence?

September 6, 2018

KawishBila

nikuwa sukijanaides

September 6, 2018

Tara7777

What about 好きない?

January 23, 2018

Bongjoose420

好きis an adjective. So you use じゃない which is the negative form of です

June 1, 2018

tznapkinl

Why does this sentence use は instead of を?

June 14, 2018

Bongjoose420

Because it's an adjective in Japanese rather than a verb like in English

June 14, 2018

KawishBila

What is the difference between きゃない and ではありません. What are the suitable case for using them

August 31, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Do you mean じゃない?It's just a more colloquial form of "ではありません". In speech "では" tends to get pronounced as "じゃ" so can be written that way too.

December 31, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

肉がきらいです - wouldn't that be the normal way to express this? But not accepted...

December 31, 2018

Dacul-Poliglot

Vegan desu. My body is not a graveyard.

February 18, 2019

8TKBtBS5

は is used to mark a subject, when saying すき or きらい, no matter positve or negative, you always use が after the object.

June 27, 2019

EricPooley

Does anyone know why the audio for the「好」 tile is 「よしみ」?

August 17, 2019

AwesomeShawn

How dare you?! lol

December 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.