1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like meat."

"I do not like meat."

Translation:肉は好きじゃないです。

July 31, 2017

42 Comments


Dataslayer

I thought 好き always used the particle が in place of は?


Jilywily

I'm still a newbie, but from what I've read, は is usually used when a sentence is negative. が tends to add some importance or emphasis to whatever word it follows, so the meat would be the most important part of the sentence if you used が. With は, the emphasis is shifted to the "not liking" which makes more sense.

"Do you like meat?" "にくが好きですか" "I don't like meat." "にくは好きじゃないです"

The "not liking" is the important new information in the sentence, so the meat just gets a は, marking it as already-known information. This shift in emphasis happens a lot when you turn something negative.


wingedseahorse

Commonly yes but it's only a short sentence so は still works as a subject marker.


Bongjoose420

I would always use が here for best practices


SaraParacu

Yes, otherwise, it can be confuse for students. Or, at least, you could admit both sentences. I used が and Duolingo said that my sentence was wrong.


mizinha_joy

I noticed that "は" is used in negative sentences, like in the "日本語は話せません (日本語 は はなせません)" X "日本語が話せます (日本語 が はなせます)" : I don't speak Japanese X I speak Japanese. I hope that this is not a mistake of Duolingo. (^ v ^)


Ser229339

When we want to highlight what we like, we can use は before 好き。


Dylan_Nicholson

If there's a clear and obvious difference between ...はすき and ...が好き I've yet to detect it, but "が" seems to be slightly more common when referring to something specific that may have previously been introduced as a subject, or is less important that whoever it is doing the liking, or the fact of it being liked.


Yato568643

Why does this one use 好きじゃない instead of きらい?


CheesyCakeu

I thought きらい meant a more stronger feel of dislike, mainly "to hate"


chartsman

In another sentence where きらい was introduced, I put "hate" and people in the comments were saying it was too strong and that "dislike" is a better translation...


Jannik346713

好きじゃない means "do not like", きらい means "dislike". Those are two different things.


cryptid.ko

wouldn't きらい also work here?


DevranBesikci

Can somebody explain the usage of the word do not like, please?


sora_Japan

Do not like 好きではない(です) or 好きではありません

'好きじゃない' is more casual than '好きではない'.

It is used when conversation.


williamhbpgod

Why きらい is wrong?


Bongjoose420

きらい is too strong of a word and not particularly used in conversations. It's not wrong to use it but if you do people may not like you


FardinKhan0

you are wrong, it is vice versa in real life as far as i know. きらい is used by natives mostly to show dislike


SpencerTup

肉は好きじゃないです。

肉 にく meat は (topic marker: thing in general) 好きじゃない すきじゃない to/do not like です (copula) is/are 。

I do not like meat.


Leo468366

Luffy wants to know your location


Tara7777

What about 好きない?


Bongjoose420

好きis an adjective. So you use じゃない which is the negative form of です


mCyz17

Why am i hearing that は is for negative sentences? Isn't it works as a "subjects marker" no matter its negative or not ??


riku24

its a topic marker not a subject marker


Jannik346713

For those wondering why きらい is incorrect: 好きじゃない=do not like きらい=dislike Now read the English sentence again.


tznapkinl

Why does this sentence use は instead of を?


Bongjoose420

Because it's an adjective in Japanese rather than a verb like in English


KawishBila

What is the difference between きゃない and ではありません. What are the suitable case for using them


Dylan_Nicholson

Do you mean じゃない?It's just a more colloquial form of "ではありません". In speech "では" tends to get pronounced as "じゃ" so can be written that way too.


Dylan_Nicholson

肉がきらいです - wouldn't that be the normal way to express this? But not accepted...


Samla16

It is not necessarily normal, but it is not wrong either. It would sound pretty strong though but in English it would translate since dislike would be emphasized with tone. For example, I DON'T LIKE/DISLIKE meat.


EricPooley

Does anyone know why the audio for the「好」 tile is 「よしみ」?


salomaoleonardo

can i say 私は肉が好きじゃないです?


EricPooley

Yes. It is focused more on your preferences than the dislike of meat.


rice-bowl

Can't I say お肉 instead of just 肉?


FelipeDarvich

Can I omit the です and just say じゃない?


MrKittemurt

Please, could someone "romanjize" this sentence?


KawishBila

nikuwa sukijanaides


8TKBtBS5

は is used to mark a subject, when saying すき or きらい, no matter positve or negative, you always use が after the object.


ArianaNavi102938

Can "肉は嫌です" still be right?


IacobIoan

Vegan desu. My body is not a graveyard.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.