1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce chien est blanc."

"Ce chien est blanc."

Translation:That dog is white.

March 8, 2013

33 Comments


RouaAbbas1

how do i know if "ce" means this or that??


n6zs

It may be either; both are accepted.


kimbroBranch

So why was "this" incorrect? As in "This cat.."


stechan

I can'r differentiate the pronunciation of Blond and Blanc in the masculine form...


AabLevellen

Blond, mon, on, ont, font, mont all have the same end sound. It is a nasal sound.

Blanc, an, sans have the same end sound as the 'an' in manger. It is another nasal sound.

(Native french speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong!)


chrisriley

So is it just a matter of knowing you have 'blond' people and 'blanc' animals or what?


AabLevellen

It is more a matter of picking up the right sounds. Blond and blanc do not sound the same!


E.T.s_Son

I assume the "d" in Blonde would be pronounced whereas in "Blanc" it sounds the same without the "d" emphasis


AdamDeLisl

If it's maculine the D is not pronunciated so blanc and blond,you just have to train your ear to hear the suddle difference. If it 's female, well that would be easy blonde and blanche.


vera774832

Since this is a language post I want to clarify your English( not meant to insult you especially not because your explanation is so good): pronounced instead of "pronunciated" and subtle not "suddle".


WillFink

How would I know whether to use "ce" or "cet" in a sentence? What is the difference?


Sitesurf

You need "cet" if the following noun is masculine and starts with a vowel sound (vowel or non-aspirate H):

  • ce chien
  • cet homme
  • cet arbre (tree)

tsKiitos

any tips one when ca is used? thanks


AabLevellen

J'aime ça. I like this/that.

Ça ne fait rien. It doesn't matter.

Ça is used freestanding whereas ce/cet/cette usually has to point to something in the same sentence: j'aime ce chien=I like this/that dog.


tsKiitos

Other than context how do we know if it is ce or sa?


Sitesurf

"sa" is a feminine possessive, meaning his or her female dog

"ce" is a masculine demonstrative, meaning this or that dog.


jolynnedougherty

So, in English, you refer to blond hair or blond wood. I would never call a yellow dog a blond, nor would I call a black dog a brunette. Is it the same way in French?


Sitesurf

Yes, I think it is similar in French. Un chien noir (black), un chien doré / jaune (yellow).

une fille blonde = une blonde (blond) une fille brune = une brune (brunette) une fille rousse = une rousse (redhead) une fille châtain = une fille châtain (brown/chestnut)


jolynnedougherty

Thanks, Sitesurf. Every time I refresh this particular sentence, I make the same mistake with the blond/blanc. Now with the context, I will at least never make that mistake again.


lolaphilologist

I heard "blanc" as something close to "leon" which made no sense, but I listened to it about 5 times. I definitely did not hear a "b"


Sitesurf

Too bad we can't see the girl speaking: you would see her lips tightening at the beginning of the word...


lolaphilologist

Given how many weird things I've heard with the lady's pronunciation (mostly like sounding the s in "plus tard" and other random words) so far I wouldn't be surprised at anything she does or doesn't do. She has a beautiful voice, but these things are strange. I lived in Paris for a year and I never heard a native speaker sound the s in "plus tard".


Mcgurker

Best research I've heard all week. My only strategy is to think of the words we've already learned and try to match one to the sound.


nanadaimesramen

So "ce" can be this or that?


Sitesurf

Yes, unless the sentence contains a full comparison: ce chien-ci est blanc et ce chien-là est noir.


nanadaimesramen

What about "these"? Is it still CE?


Sitesurf

No, the plural of "ce chien" is "ces chiens".

"ces" is the masculine or feminine, plural demonstrative adjective.

singular forms:

  • ce, masculine in front of a word starting with a consonant sound: ce chien
  • cet, masculine in front of a word starting with a fowel sound: cet ami, cet homme
  • cette, feminine singular, all nouns: cette chienne, cette amie, cette habitude

themichine

i had written "ce chienne est blanche" and it was marked incorrect?? are the pronunciations not the same?


Sitesurf

Also, the female dog is cette [seT] chienne (ending sound [ieN]


Cecilia203378

Why not cet chien


Sitesurf

"Cet" is reserved for masculine words starting with a vowel sound:

  • Cet homme
  • Cet adorable chien
  • Ce chien adorable

Suppremer

I hear "chat" instead of "chien" i don't know if it's just me

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.