"Ce chien est blanc."

Translation:That dog is white.

March 8, 2013

33 Comments


RouaAbbas1

how do i know if "ce" means this or that??

July 4, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It may be either; both are accepted.

March 31, 2017

stechan

I can'r differentiate the pronunciation of Blond and Blanc in the masculine form...

January 17, 2014

AabLevellen

Blond, mon, on, ont, font, mont all have the same end sound. It is a nasal sound.

Blanc, an, sans have the same end sound as the 'an' in manger. It is another nasal sound.

(Native french speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong!)

March 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

All good!

March 14, 2014

chrisriley

So is it just a matter of knowing you have 'blond' people and 'blanc' animals or what?

April 13, 2014

AabLevellen

It is more a matter of picking up the right sounds. Blond and blanc do not sound the same!

April 30, 2014

E.T.s_Son

I assume the "d" in Blonde would be pronounced whereas in "Blanc" it sounds the same without the "d" emphasis

February 15, 2014

AdamDeLisl

If it's maculine the D is not pronunciated so blanc and blond,you just have to train your ear to hear the suddle difference. If it 's female, well that would be easy blonde and blanche.

March 25, 2015

vera774832

Since this is a language post I want to clarify your English( not meant to insult you especially not because your explanation is so good): pronounced instead of "pronunciated" and subtle not "suddle".

May 19, 2018

kylebacon

any tips one when ca is used? thanks

March 29, 2014

AabLevellen

J'aime ça. I like this/that.

Ça ne fait rien. It doesn't matter.

Ça is used freestanding whereas ce/cet/cette usually has to point to something in the same sentence: j'aime ce chien=I like this/that dog.

March 30, 2014

WillFink

How would I know whether to use "ce" or "cet" in a sentence? What is the difference?

September 21, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

You need "cet" if the following noun is masculine and starts with a vowel sound (vowel or non-aspirate H):

  • ce chien
  • cet homme
  • cet arbre (tree)
September 21, 2016

kylebacon

Other than context how do we know if it is ce or sa?

April 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"sa" is a feminine possessive, meaning his or her female dog

"ce" is a masculine demonstrative, meaning this or that dog.

April 25, 2014

jolynnedougherty

So, in English, you refer to blond hair or blond wood. I would never call a yellow dog a blond, nor would I call a black dog a brunette. Is it the same way in French?

May 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, I think it is similar in French. Un chien noir (black), un chien doré / jaune (yellow).

une fille blonde = une blonde (blond) une fille brune = une brune (brunette) une fille rousse = une rousse (redhead) une fille châtain = une fille châtain (brown/chestnut)

May 23, 2014

jolynnedougherty

Thanks, Sitesurf. Every time I refresh this particular sentence, I make the same mistake with the blond/blanc. Now with the context, I will at least never make that mistake again.

May 23, 2014

lolaphilologist

I heard "blanc" as something close to "leon" which made no sense, but I listened to it about 5 times. I definitely did not hear a "b"

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Too bad we can't see the girl speaking: you would see her lips tightening at the beginning of the word...

March 9, 2013

lolaphilologist

Given how many weird things I've heard with the lady's pronunciation (mostly like sounding the s in "plus tard" and other random words) so far I wouldn't be surprised at anything she does or doesn't do. She has a beautiful voice, but these things are strange. I lived in Paris for a year and I never heard a native speaker sound the s in "plus tard".

March 10, 2013

Mcgurker

Best research I've heard all week. My only strategy is to think of the words we've already learned and try to match one to the sound.

March 27, 2013

nanadaimesramen

So "ce" can be this or that?

December 26, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, unless the sentence contains a full comparison: ce chien-ci est blanc et ce chien-là est noir.

December 26, 2015

nanadaimesramen

What about "these"? Is it still CE?

December 26, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

No, the plural of "ce chien" is "ces chiens".

"ces" is the masculine or feminine, plural demonstrative adjective.

singular forms:

  • ce, masculine in front of a word starting with a consonant sound: ce chien
  • cet, masculine in front of a word starting with a fowel sound: cet ami, cet homme
  • cette, feminine singular, all nouns: cette chienne, cette amie, cette habitude
December 26, 2015

Michelle79278

i had written "ce chienne est blanche" and it was marked incorrect?? are the pronunciations not the same?

February 6, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Also, the female dog is cette [seT] chienne (ending sound [ieN]

February 6, 2016

Cecilia203378

Why not cet chien

May 21, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Cet" is reserved for masculine words starting with a vowel sound:

  • Cet homme
  • Cet adorable chien
  • Ce chien adorable
May 21, 2018

sakib2212

those dog is white = Ce chien-la est blanc.

September 30, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"those" is plural, so with one single dog, you need "that" to mean "ce chien-là".

October 1, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.