"電車の中では、けいたい電話で話をしないでください。"

Translation:Inside the train, please do not talk on a cell phone.

July 31, 2017

45 Comments


Laura209845

Am i the only one who gets so concerned about what Duo wants me to do with English that I forget to translate all the Japanese?

September 5, 2017

Luciel160403

"In a train" doesn't sound right...

August 14, 2017

Aelianos

Do your ears prefer "on a train"? I think I would say it this way instead of "in a train", but I'm not sure if it's technically correct

September 23, 2017

AlanS.6

Yeah, it's correct to say you're on a plane, on a train on a bus, et cetera.

November 7, 2017

aichan154267

in the train is more likely

November 29, 2017

Dan553966

More logical and more literal, maybe, but hardly more likely to be said by a native English speaker. We say "on the train" to refer to riding "inside the train car."

November 6, 2018

JasonDale1

Mobile phone shoud be accepted

December 24, 2017

darthoctopus

電車の中では、携帯電話で話をしないで下さい

July 31, 2017

margaret711539

Isn't it cell phone?

August 6, 2017

BobcatMonk

"Please don't talk on your cell phone while on the train." Was not accepted. Can anyone explain why?

November 18, 2017

Ryanstrohl

This what I put. Sometimes Duo is lenient, but other times they are stupidly precise on what they require.

November 20, 2017

Scio

"Please do not talk on a mobile phone inside of a train" wasn't accepted either. Probably because this sentence can have many varied phrasings in English and not all of them could be set as valid.

I'm now worried that I'll "mistranslate" it again though.

December 8, 2017

Dan553966

Leave out the "while."

July 3, 2018

Joe264823

Does it have to be hanashi o shinai. Coul you also just use hanashinai?

February 16, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

話をする means "to have a conversation" / "to chat". 話す itself is just "to speak". Therefore, it's more natural to say 話をする when talking about having a conversation on a cell phone.

Sorry, I don't have better explanation than this, but using just 話す by itself sounds quite bare and unnatural to me in this sentence. I don't think there are any established grammatical rules concerning usage of 話をする / 話す, it depends on what you want to say.

February 16, 2019

Joe264823

Thx

February 17, 2019

aichan154267

I wrote in the train but was marked wrong -- should be inside the train.... WHY?

November 29, 2017

MitchellDe637715

This question is weirdly specific in what it wants. Even some of the "correct" answers it gives after you get it wrong are marked incorrect.

December 12, 2017

gyJe7QcR

Not sure why they wouldn't use 話さない「はなさない」 here.

November 6, 2018

aichan154267

Please don't talk on your mobile in the train is correct, too. You're obviously using a mobile/cell phone, not an ordinary telephone, in a train!

November 29, 2017

Emi580993

As of 12.13 this question is still marking translation of "けいたい電話" as "cell phone" wrong. Obviously you're not on a landline, but if we're going to be literal and translate "電車の中で" as the odd "in the train" (rather than the more natural "on the train"), this is confusing.

December 13, 2017

Ever2662

Doesn't accept "mobile phone" in lieu of "cell phone," which, uhgr, I guess I should've expected.

December 29, 2017

HazelCheon

I marked wrong when I used cell phone. Why was it wrong?

February 23, 2018

baergrizz

Agreed. What other kind of phone would it be? :)

March 6, 2018

FujitaFran

To speak and to talk have the same meaning

March 18, 2018

BlueRapunzel103

I said "in the train, please don't talk on the cell phone." I think I wasn't counted because I said cell phone, but that's what the sentence literally says.

March 23, 2018

baergrizz

This one definitely needs a bit of work. At the very least, "cell phone" and "mobile phone" should be accepted. In addition to -- or, arguably, in preference of, "phone" since we're specifically using "けいてい 電話" and not simply "電話" It looks like there is not much disagreement here and the Duo folks just need to fix it.

March 23, 2018

Mccaaww

How you gonna include けいたい and then mark me wrong for calling it a cell phone?

April 17, 2018

margaret711539

What is wrong with talk on the phone?

August 13, 2017

NOYLLOPAJ

Its considered rude to talk on your phone while you're in a train or subway in Japan.

August 25, 2017

Aelianos

Or if you're in an elevator

September 23, 2017

Impetus5

You can still play games on your phone though, right? Or do I need to bring my 3DS

January 25, 2018

Candy580365

It's the noise that is rude. You are allowed to use your phone for anything as long as it is silent or you have your headphones connected except talking.

March 5, 2018

ttnsam13

They should accept cell phone which is a literal translation for 携帯電話。

May 21, 2018

Seattle_scott

Please don't talk on your cell phone in the train. This was marked wrong, and the correct answer was "inside the train". Pedantic much?

May 25, 2018

RadyaA

Should " do not talk on the cell phone inside the train " work?

May 31, 2018

AliGhozali

Is this kanji entirely read as hanashi? 話? I thought it should be written like this, 話し.教えて下さい,皆さん。

July 21, 2018

Dan553966

The "shi" should probably be there but it is hardly necessary when the word is used as a noun. When it is a verb the kana need to be there to clarify the reading and accommodate the cojnugational suffixes.

July 21, 2018

MichaelLev624866

On the train. Not "inside" the train.

September 5, 2018

DvidCsap

"Please don't use your cellphones inside the train" Marked wrong. Reported

January 25, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Well, technically "Please don't use your cellphones inside the train" would be "電車の中では、携帯電話を使わないで下さい" and it means something different from "do not talk on your phone".

In your translation, you would not be allowed to use your phone at all. That is not what this sentence means, since this only says you may not call someone (probably because it's considered rude) but you can still play games or surf the web provided it's silent or you have headphones.

January 28, 2019

baergrizz

Thanks for the clarification: I think that is fair. These days, you can do so much more with a cellphone than just talk. :)

January 28, 2019

John672076

" Please don't talk on the cell phone inside the train" should be acceptable.

March 3, 2019

Filvorn

not all the words are in the word bank

June 3, 2019

rcylai

"Please do not talk on your cellular phone inside the train." Why is this wrong? It says I used the wrong word.

June 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.