1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "電車の中では、けいたい電話で話をしないでください。"

"電車の中では、けいたい電話で話をしないでください。"

Translation:Inside the train, please do not talk on a cell phone.

July 31, 2017

42 Comments


Laura209845

Am i the only one who gets so concerned about what Duo wants me to do with English that I forget to translate all the Japanese?


Luciel160403

"In a train" doesn't sound right...


Aelianos

Do your ears prefer "on a train"? I think I would say it this way instead of "in a train", but I'm not sure if it's technically correct


AlanS.6

Yeah, it's correct to say you're on a plane, on a train on a bus, et cetera.


aichan154267

in the train is more likely


Dan553966

More logical and more literal, maybe, but hardly more likely to be said by a native English speaker. We say "on the train" to refer to riding "inside the train car."


darthoctopus

電車の中では、携帯電話で話をしないで下さい


JasonDale1

Mobile phone shoud be accepted


BobcatMonk

"Please don't talk on your cell phone while on the train." Was not accepted. Can anyone explain why?


Ryanstrohl

This what I put. Sometimes Duo is lenient, but other times they are stupidly precise on what they require.


Scio

"Please do not talk on a mobile phone inside of a train" wasn't accepted either. Probably because this sentence can have many varied phrasings in English and not all of them could be set as valid.

I'm now worried that I'll "mistranslate" it again though.


Dan553966

Leave out the "while."


margaret711539

Isn't it cell phone?


Joe264823

Does it have to be hanashi o shinai. Coul you also just use hanashinai?


Sakata_Kintoki

話をする means "to have a conversation" / "to chat". 話す itself is just "to speak". Therefore, it's more natural to say 話をする when talking about having a conversation on a cell phone.

Sorry, I don't have better explanation than this, but using just 話す by itself sounds quite bare and unnatural to me in this sentence. I don't think there are any established grammatical rules concerning usage of 話をする / 話す, it depends on what you want to say.


aichan154267

I wrote in the train but was marked wrong -- should be inside the train.... WHY?


MitchellDe637715

This question is weirdly specific in what it wants. Even some of the "correct" answers it gives after you get it wrong are marked incorrect.


gyJe7QcR

Not sure why they wouldn't use 話さない「はなさない」 here.


aichan154267

Please don't talk on your mobile in the train is correct, too. You're obviously using a mobile/cell phone, not an ordinary telephone, in a train!


Emi580993

As of 12.13 this question is still marking translation of "けいたい電話" as "cell phone" wrong. Obviously you're not on a landline, but if we're going to be literal and translate "電車の中で" as the odd "in the train" (rather than the more natural "on the train"), this is confusing.


Ever2662

Doesn't accept "mobile phone" in lieu of "cell phone," which, uhgr, I guess I should've expected.


HazelCheon

I marked wrong when I used cell phone. Why was it wrong?


baergrizz

Agreed. What other kind of phone would it be? :)


FujitaFran

To speak and to talk have the same meaning


BlueRapunzel103

I said "in the train, please don't talk on the cell phone." I think I wasn't counted because I said cell phone, but that's what the sentence literally says.


baergrizz

This one definitely needs a bit of work. At the very least, "cell phone" and "mobile phone" should be accepted. In addition to -- or, arguably, in preference of, "phone" since we're specifically using "けいてい 電話" and not simply "電話" It looks like there is not much disagreement here and the Duo folks just need to fix it.


Mccaaww

How you gonna include けいたい and then mark me wrong for calling it a cell phone?


ttnsam13

They should accept cell phone which is a literal translation for 携帯電話。


Seattle_Scott

Please don't talk on your cell phone in the train. This was marked wrong, and the correct answer was "inside the train". Pedantic much?


RadyaA

Should " do not talk on the cell phone inside the train " work?


AliGhozali

Is this kanji entirely read as hanashi? 話? I thought it should be written like this, 話し.教えて下さい,皆さん。


Dan553966

The "shi" should probably be there but it is hardly necessary when the word is used as a noun. When it is a verb the kana need to be there to clarify the reading and accommodate the cojnugational suffixes.


MichaelLev624866

On the train. Not "inside" the train.


DvidCsap

"Please don't use your cellphones inside the train" Marked wrong. Reported


Sakata_Kintoki

Well, technically "Please don't use your cellphones inside the train" would be "電車の中では、携帯電話を使わないで下さい" and it means something different from "do not talk on your phone".

In your translation, you would not be allowed to use your phone at all. That is not what this sentence means, since this only says you may not call someone (probably because it's considered rude) but you can still play games or surf the web provided it's silent or you have headphones.


baergrizz

Thanks for the clarification: I think that is fair. These days, you can do so much more with a cellphone than just talk. :)


John672076

" Please don't talk on the cell phone inside the train" should be acceptable.


CarteRouge

not all the words are in the word bank


rcylai

"Please do not talk on your cellular phone inside the train." Why is this wrong? It says I used the wrong word.


DashAlex22

Am I the only one to imagine the voice of a Japanese woman saying this in a train? As a train guide?


BreathlessTao

Sometimes it feels like Duo is so focused on being literal with the translation (vocab AND grammar), that it just completely forgets to concern itself with whether the sentence sounds at all natural in either of the languages... And the fact that it only happens sometimes, ie. it's completely inconsistent with it - makes the issue a whole lot worse.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.