"One can see that the center is in the South."

Translation:Man kann sehen, dass das Zentrum im Süden ist.

July 31, 2017

5 Comments


Romicaa

why does the "ist" is placed at the end of the sentence?

July 31, 2017

Abendbrot

The construction "dass das Zentrum im Süden ist." is called "subordinated clause" (=Nebensatz). All subordinated clauses in German have their finit verb at the end of the sentence.

  • Man kann sehen, dass das Zentrum im Süden ist.

The main clause (=Hauptsatz) "man kann sehen" has its finit verb at the second position. Sometimes the subordinated clause forms the first position, so the verb is here still at the second position.

  • Dass das Zentrum in Süden ist, kann man sehen.

Becareful, there are sentences which seems to you to be subordinated clauses, but they are not. For example "aber":

  • Er mag keinen Fisch, aber er isst Fisch. ~ but
July 31, 2017

KristianEd407709

Can I use 'liegt' instead of 'ist'?

March 22, 2019

GreisbyC

Liegt sollte korrekt sein

May 15, 2019

MurrayDouglas

Why isn't it, "Man kann sieht..." since "one" is a single person? Why is that verb conjugated for plural people??

May 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.