1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "One can see that the center …

"One can see that the center is in the South."

Translation:Man kann sehen, dass das Zentrum im Süden ist.

July 31, 2017

8 Comments


Romicaa

why does the "ist" is placed at the end of the sentence?


Abendbrot

The construction "dass das Zentrum im Süden ist." is called "subordinated clause" (=Nebensatz). All subordinated clauses in German have their finit verb at the end of the sentence.

  • Man kann sehen, dass das Zentrum im Süden ist.

The main clause (=Hauptsatz) "man kann sehen" has its finit verb at the second position. Sometimes the subordinated clause forms the first position, so the verb is here still at the second position.

  • Dass das Zentrum in Süden ist, kann man sehen.

Becareful, there are sentences which seems to you to be subordinated clauses, but they are not. For example "aber":

  • Er mag keinen Fisch, aber er isst Fisch. ~ but

KristianEd407709

Can I use 'liegt' instead of 'ist'?


MurrayDouglas

Why isn't it, "Man kann sieht..." since "one" is a single person? Why is that verb conjugated for plural people??


Rudylicious

It's not. "kann" is conjugated for "Man" as it is a singular person. And sehen is just the verb in infinitive form that comes at the end of the sentence.

This is generally the case with Modalverben. You should read more about them. (Ex: Ich muss gehen, du sollst essen, man kann sehen)


GreisbyC

Liegt sollte korrekt sein


philipbelcher

When German follows the Greek lead in the spelling of centre (κεντρο) does Duo think otherwise?


AndreaSteh3

Einer kann sehen, dass das Zentrum im Süden ist. So habe ich den Satz übersetzt. Wird von Duo aber nicht anerkannt. Was ist an dieser Übersetzung falsch. Ich verstehe auch nicht, warum Duo man übersetzt. Man kann eine Person sein aber auch viele, b. z. w. alle.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.