Duolingo — самый популярный ресурс для изучения иностранных языков в мире. Более того, он совершенно бесплатный!

"She is fourteen."

Перевод:Ей четырнадцать.

4 года назад

18 комментариев


rus-land

Она четырнадцатая, как это будет по англицки?

3 года назад

RomanRussian

She is the fourteenth

3 года назад

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Или She is fourteenth.

5 месяцев назад

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Is there a reason for this. I always thought that 'fourteenth' is a numeral. Why did you omit the definite article.

5 месяцев назад

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

It isn't necessary for numerals to have a definite article. It's actually more correct to omit the article as a translation of она четырнадцатая because then "fourteenth" is an adjective.

5 месяцев назад

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Sure. "She isn't fourteenth girl" isn't possible. "girl" needs an article: "She isn't the fourteenth girl" is fine. "She isn't a fourteenth girl" would technically be correct in some obscure situation but I can't think of any at the moment.

"She is the fourth from the right" and "She is fourth from the right" are both fine. "the" adds the extra level of definiteness. Whereas "She is a fourth from the right" is wrong. I believe that "fourth" is a noun in these sentences but it's clearly not behaving like a regular noun because it's a numeral.

Basically the rule would be if the ordinal is immediately followed by a noun then "the" is necessary, otherwise it is optional.

5 месяцев назад

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Thank you for your help. It's a little tricky for me. An adjective is clear case. Is it possible to say she's fourteenth girl. Could 'fourteenth' be a determiner of a noun or there's the only one possible option with 'the'. Another case: She is the fourth from the right and she's fourth from the right (the second sounds awful to my ears) By the way, the second or second)) Oh gosh. I'm getting more and more confused.

5 месяцев назад

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Thanks a bunch. I'll keep it in mind.

5 месяцев назад

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Не за что

5 месяцев назад

4yNp

Странно, "Ей" ведь переводится как "Her", а здесь "Она - четырнадцать", чтобы это не значило =)

3 года назад

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Английская грамматика не обязана соответствовать русской. И наоборот.

3 года назад

NovyAcynt

А нельзя цифрами написать?написал ей 14 пишет правильно =ей четырнадцать=

4 года назад

AlexTDn
AlexTDn

Теперь цифры в ответах не принимаются. Только словами: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13605072$comment_id=14316317

1 год назад

GalinaMatv3

14 написала числом(

9 месяцев назад

anorazbaev

Что за дела, ребята, я нечаянно сказал на русском "ей четырнадцать лет", и программа приняла как правильный ответ

3 года назад

lordofsol

Потому что это и есть правильный вариант, но более развернутый.

2 года назад

Wild1Party

Не принимает верный ответ, опять!!!

1 год назад

Aliya529296

Ей 14....невероятная ошибка

1 неделю назад

Похожие обсуждения