"She is fourteen."

Перевод:Ей четырнадцать.

March 27, 2014

24 комментария


NovyAcynt

А нельзя цифрами написать?написал ей 14 пишет правильно =ей четырнадцать=


AlexTDn

Теперь цифры в ответах не принимаются. Только словами: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13605072$comment_id=14316317


Misha618

Хреновое решение:(


Misha618

Я учу английский, а не по русски цифры печатать!


rus-land

Она четырнадцатая, как это будет по англицки?


RomanRussian

She is the fourteenth


BenYoung84

Или She is fourteenth.


Alexmalaho

Is there a reason for this. I always thought that 'fourteenth' is a numeral. Why did you omit the definite article.


BenYoung84

It isn't necessary for numerals to have a definite article. It's actually more correct to omit the article as a translation of она четырнадцатая because then "fourteenth" is an adjective.


BenYoung84

Sure. "She isn't fourteenth girl" isn't possible. "girl" needs an article: "She isn't the fourteenth girl" is fine. "She isn't a fourteenth girl" would technically be correct in some obscure situation but I can't think of any at the moment.

"She is the fourth from the right" and "She is fourth from the right" are both fine. "the" adds the extra level of definiteness. Whereas "She is a fourth from the right" is wrong. I believe that "fourth" is a noun in these sentences but it's clearly not behaving like a regular noun because it's a numeral.

Basically the rule would be if the ordinal is immediately followed by a noun then "the" is necessary, otherwise it is optional.


BenYoung84

Не за что


Alexmalaho

Thank you for your help. It's a little tricky for me. An adjective is clear case. Is it possible to say she's fourteenth girl. Could 'fourteenth' be a determiner of a noun or there's the only one possible option with 'the'. Another case: She is the fourth from the right and she's fourth from the right (the second sounds awful to my ears) By the way, the second or second)) Oh gosh. I'm getting more and more confused.


Alexmalaho

Thanks a bunch. I'll keep it in mind.


4yNp

Странно, "Ей" ведь переводится как "Her", а здесь "Она - четырнадцать", чтобы это не значило =)


Shady_arc

Английская грамматика не обязана соответствовать русской. И наоборот.


DmitriyLan4

Я не знал, что ей 14)))


anorazbaev

Что за дела, ребята, я нечаянно сказал на русском "ей четырнадцать лет", и программа приняла как правильный ответ


lordofsol

Потому что это и есть правильный вариант, но более развернутый.


GalinaMatv3

14 написала числом(


Aliya529296

Ей 14....невероятная ошибка


yjSo15

Я написала Ей 14! Чем неправильно?


RustamMuly

foUr, foUrteen, foUr hundred, the foUrth, the foUrteenth, the foUrtieth, the foUr hundredth. Но forty - без U. Будьте начеку!


Drim23

Блин да ладно. Ей 14 почему неправильно то? =(


LizardTina

Как не сказать, что за "Срань господня". "Ей 17" приняло, а сразу же "Ей 14" - нет, только прописью подавай!

Похожие обсуждения

Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.