"She is fourteen."

Перевод:Ей четырнадцать.

4 года назад

25 комментариев


rus-land

Она четырнадцатая, как это будет по англицки?

4 года назад

RomanRussian

She is the fourteenth

4 года назад

BenYoung84

Или She is fourteenth.

10 месяцев назад

Alexmalaho

Is there a reason for this. I always thought that 'fourteenth' is a numeral. Why did you omit the definite article.

10 месяцев назад

BenYoung84

It isn't necessary for numerals to have a definite article. It's actually more correct to omit the article as a translation of она четырнадцатая because then "fourteenth" is an adjective.

10 месяцев назад

BenYoung84

Sure. "She isn't fourteenth girl" isn't possible. "girl" needs an article: "She isn't the fourteenth girl" is fine. "She isn't a fourteenth girl" would technically be correct in some obscure situation but I can't think of any at the moment.

"She is the fourth from the right" and "She is fourth from the right" are both fine. "the" adds the extra level of definiteness. Whereas "She is a fourth from the right" is wrong. I believe that "fourth" is a noun in these sentences but it's clearly not behaving like a regular noun because it's a numeral.

Basically the rule would be if the ordinal is immediately followed by a noun then "the" is necessary, otherwise it is optional.

10 месяцев назад

BenYoung84

Не за что

10 месяцев назад

Alexmalaho

Thank you for your help. It's a little tricky for me. An adjective is clear case. Is it possible to say she's fourteenth girl. Could 'fourteenth' be a determiner of a noun or there's the only one possible option with 'the'. Another case: She is the fourth from the right and she's fourth from the right (the second sounds awful to my ears) By the way, the second or second)) Oh gosh. I'm getting more and more confused.

10 месяцев назад

Alexmalaho

Thanks a bunch. I'll keep it in mind.

10 месяцев назад

4yNp

Странно, "Ей" ведь переводится как "Her", а здесь "Она - четырнадцать", чтобы это не значило =)

4 года назад

Shady_arc
Mod

Английская грамматика не обязана соответствовать русской. И наоборот.

4 года назад

NovyAcynt

А нельзя цифрами написать?написал ей 14 пишет правильно =ей четырнадцать=

4 года назад

AlexTDn

Теперь цифры в ответах не принимаются. Только словами: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13605072$comment_id=14316317

2 года назад

DmitriyLan4

Я не знал, что ей 14)))

4 месяца назад

anorazbaev

Что за дела, ребята, я нечаянно сказал на русском "ей четырнадцать лет", и программа приняла как правильный ответ

3 года назад

lordofsol

Потому что это и есть правильный вариант, но более развернутый.

3 года назад

GalinaMatv3

14 написала числом(

1 год назад

Aliya529296

Ей 14....невероятная ошибка

5 месяцев назад

Wild1Party

Не принимает верный ответ, опять!!!

1 год назад

Anton901860

Да как осточертело написал ''ей 14'' не принимает. Говно приложение

3 месяца назад

yjSo15

Я написала Ей 14! Чем неправильно?

3 месяца назад

Opmi12

Почему программа не приняла ответ!!!????

1 месяц назад

RustamMuly

foUr, foUrteen, foUr hundred, the foUrth, the foUrteenth, the foUrtieth, the foUr hundredth. Но forty - без U. Будьте начеку!

1 месяц назад

Drim23

Блин да ладно. Ей 14 почему неправильно то? =(

3 недели назад

nIRG7

Ooo

1 год назад

Похожие обсуждения

Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.