SebuaMari

is it enough or not

what do you think is all this skills enough to speak fluently in daily life when you are new in Germany ? I mean when you have never been in german public.

July 31, 2017

8 Comments


pentaan

Duolingo will only bring you to an A2/(B1) skill level in reading/writing and A1 (maybe A2) in listening/talking.

Info about language levels:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_European_Framework_of_Reference_for_Languages
Read from "Common reference levels".

But, there are numerous possibilities to increase your fluency in daily life.

  • You will learn much more German words and more difficult sentences by using the "Strengthen" features.
    Here is the link to "Best Way to Make Your Tree Turn Gold and Stay Gold"
comment/6176795

Other ways you could improve your German:

  • The reverse tree, the course English for German speakers, is very useful. There you have to translate much more from English to German.
    Here is the link to the Duolingo Help center for "How do I switch my Duolingo course language?"
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/217005666-How-do-I-switch-my-Duolingo-course-language-

  • Use the web version of Duolingo (www.duolingo.com) instead of the App. The web version works also fine on a tablet or phone, when WIFI is available.

  • Try to read (and write) in Duolingo's German discussion forums. There you will find the daily used words, sentences and idiom.

Apart from that

  • read a newspaper article every day and try to learn its new words
  • listen to podcasts, watch movies with or without subtitles
  • converse with a native speaker as much as possible
  • write smaller texts, upload them on lang-8.com and let them be corrected by native speakers a.s.o.

For more information:
Have a look at the wonderful overview made by Knud van Eeden
"Can you give some links about German?"
comment/23463112

August 1, 2017

Qiunnn

I'm not really sure what you meant but Duolingo can only really get you to A2 at the most which is conversational but far from fluent

July 31, 2017

amyharryhollie

I think it would be beneficial to use other websites such as memrise if you are looking to become fluent as duolingo only offers you the basics of a language.

July 31, 2017

Falkmon

you can try it at me, I'm german Ich komme aus Deutschland

July 31, 2017

Falkmon

I don't think it would be enough, but I don't know how good you can speak german

July 31, 2017

ally.x

nope, not fluent by far

July 31, 2017

OAL-Sadalsuud

Nope! So far Duolingo's course has helped me with some very basic grammar and building up my vocabulary, but one needs a lot more in order to become fluent in any language! I can understand slightly more every time I visit Germany, but no where near fluent!

July 31, 2017

JaDeutsche

Duolingo definitely won't be able to get you to fluent in German. You may be able to hold basic, short conversations, but you'll be lacking a lot of vocabulary and grammar. However, once you've completed the tree, it would be great to start speaking with other German learners or native speakers.

July 31, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.