1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vagten vil modtage datteren …

"Vagten vil modtage datteren i lufthavnen."

Translation:The guard will greet the daughter in the airport.

July 31, 2017

16 Comments


Marisciel

Or "at the airport"?


RyagonIV

It's accepted now. :)


pjyX3Y

Is meet wrong here?


RyagonIV

No, I think it would be pretty natural to say that.


rhhpk

I think "meet" is a better translation here, although it's marked wrong. Surely "modtager" means more than "say hello", which is what "greet" means. The implication with "meet" is that he's the one who will be picking her up from the airport.


Blkx-Darkreaper

Modtager is to receive which is a bit archaic in English. Meet or greet would be more appropriate


ozwordnerd

"receive" in this context would be archaic yes, but it is also used formally so should be accepted


webgenie

In many languages the possessive is used a lot less than in English, so in the case the 'the daughter' imply that it is the guard's daughter, or does it mean someone else's daughter?


Knud615449

Both options are open, but usually you would say "sin datter" if it is the guard's own daughter.


watsond2255

Why is 'wants to meet' not acceptable?


Knud615449

"vil modtage" literally means "will receive". "wants to meet" would be "ønsker at møde".


HeliCath

Receive wasnt accepted but is in the hints?


DragonNights

will receive/receive is accepted alternatives. Maybe something else went wrong?


ReelMufackinG

Meet instead of great is not accepted, but it should...right?


Blkx-Darkreaper

Do you mean greet?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.