"This cook does not want to cook anything."

Translation:Ten kucharz nie chce nic ugotować.

July 31, 2017

6 Comments


F4yY9kZj

Would 'niczego' be correct in place of 'nic'? The sentence is negative; wouldn't the direct object go into the genitive case?

July 31, 2017

Pan.Daniel

You're right, the direct object has taken the genitive case. The genitive of nic is nic & niczego. they're both correct.

July 31, 2017

LICA98

ta kucharka nic nie chce gotować?

June 22, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 24, 2018

Popo-lsku

"Ten kucharz nie chce coś gotować." <<< Could that also work?

April 19, 2019

Jellei

No, firstly you need double negative, and even if you didn't have it, then "coś" would have to be "czegoś".

April 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.