Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This cook does not want to cook anything."

Translation:Ten kucharz nie chce nic ugotować.

1
1 year ago

4 Comments


F4yY9kZj

Would 'niczego' be correct in place of 'nic'? The sentence is negative; wouldn't the direct object go into the genitive case?

1
Reply1 year ago

Pan.Daniel
Pan.Daniel

You're right, the direct object has taken the genitive case. The genitive of nic is nic & niczego. they're both correct.

1
Reply1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

ta kucharka nic nie chce gotować?

1
Reply1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

ok

0
Reply1 month ago