"Umepika chipsi"

Translation:You have cooked chips

July 31, 2017

4 Comments


aboutpurpo

Chipsi is used for french fries or fries. Either is correct in English. In context, it is also correct to say you have cooked the fries. Duoling is very inconsistent in the use of English articles such as "a" or "the."

July 31, 2017

juryrigging

I'm a little confused about your comment. Isn't french fries also accepted?

Agreed about the articles. Report when you see them.

July 31, 2017

AGreatUserName

I see "chips", so...

July 31, 2017

Fateem13

Chipsi can be French fries or chips.

September 5, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.