"Which one will you eat?"

Translation:どれを食べますか?

July 31, 2017

79 Comments


LatinBsnDude

"Dore o tabemasu ka?"

July 31, 2017

AdhityaF.R

Niku to gohan tabemasu!!! -Sorry I don't know how to use Japanese keyboard

August 28, 2017

JayeStanley

肉とご飯を食べます (kanji) にくとごはんをたべます (hiragana)

I have a keyboard that allows me to switch between language's, it's very helpful for practicing.

September 13, 2017

CyberShadowMD

I think you forgot "wo"? Also learning sorry

September 10, 2017

kittycat2223

If you go into your settings, you should be able to add different keyboards from the language portion of your settings menu. If you have a samsung android like I do, it should be under general management> language and input>virtual keyboard>samsung keyboard>Language and types. From there you should be able to add additional languages.

January 5, 2018

fresco111

ども ありあと

June 18, 2018

Shane558715

どうも

August 7, 2018

AshayDwivedi

It's actually "どもうありがどう"

September 16, 2019

John49219

If you have an android phone look add Japanese as a language on your phone and you should get a Japanese option on your keyboard thats pretty easy to navigate.

February 2, 2019

AdhityaF.R

Correct me!!

August 28, 2017

DylanLeeNo

I use the google japanese keyboard it lets you type in the sounds like "wo" and it lets you convert it into を, it also lets you select the kanji you want

November 14, 2018

rockerrocksixty

i really like the lexilogos keyboard, it took a few minutes to understand how to use some of the more complicated features like small symbols and switching between hiragana and katakana, but i also really like the kanji search system: https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/japanese.php#

August 17, 2019

Natalie4705

If I knew the grammar, I could do this much better; but Duolingo doesn't offer grammar for Japanese.

October 11, 2017

arielkangaroo

Eh, the grammar is pretty straightforward (at this point). The main thing to keep in mind is that Japanese has a SOV word order.

どれをたべますか?

どれ - which one

を - (direct object marker)

たべます - eating

か - (question particle)

October 24, 2017

PachecoLara

What is sov?

February 12, 2018

RVJioWts

Subject-Object-Verb

The usual order in English is Subject-Verb-Object, in contrast. (Although it doesn't have to be and you can construct proper sentences in any order you want.)

For example, consider the sentence, "I eat meat." 'I' is the subject, 'eat' is the verb, and 'meat' is the object in this case. In Japanese, this sentence would be "(わたしは) にくを食べます." わたし is the subject (but would usually be omitted in Japanese), にく is the object, and 食べます is the verb.

February 20, 2018

ManaRicette

I would try to supplement your Duolingo studies with Human Japanese. It is available as an app or a computer program. It is really good for people that want to know about grammar and structure.

October 25, 2018

AdamHill409533

How is this different from asking "Which one can I eat?"

November 8, 2017

DABurnside

AdamHill, I'm curious about that, too. In the simplest of all worlds, if a statement is made and no other topic or subject is stated, watashi (I) is understood from context. In the case of a question being asked, and no topic or subject is stated, I believe we are to assume anata (you). I don't yet know how "can" vs. "will" is stated, so maybe someone will address that.

November 18, 2017

TheEpikTrilby

I got the Japanese writing right at first tryy!!!

November 30, 2017

Lil_Dove

Great job!!

August 1, 2018

EthanCampb10

wouldn't は work in place of を?

May 28, 2018

Sugar50000

In this case no, は is a subject and どれ is an object in this sentence. If you wanted the subject you would have 私は (わたしは) at the begining.

August 15, 2018

bozoforpresident

Is を supposed to be used with a 'question word' such as どれ ?

October 10, 2017

AVAX3M

Nope, を (o) can be used in pretty much anywhere as long as it involves a direct object that receives an action (verb), like getting rice, and drinking water or tea.

Just keep in mind that whatever noun preceding the particle receives it.

It's the same for basically every particle. は (wa), を (o), whatever the particle is. The preceding noun is what the particle to which it is pointing for its meaning. If it's は, then in 私は。, then subject is 私 (わたし).

I said basically, meaning most particles, not all.

October 25, 2017

EmmyVMacD

I dont think this lesson style is working out for me. Im not picking up any grammar from this, only vocab words. Does anyone know a supplemental app that can help with grammar?

January 24, 2018

boomerlady

"Manga Sensei" and "Mondly"

February 15, 2019

Daniel666557

both of them?

April 15, 2019

Theluji

What makes this ''will you eat'' instead of ''do you eat''?

December 20, 2017

Juliompires

Basically, the context.

In Japanese, there are only two verb tenses: past and non-past. Non-past indicates both present and future. This means that the same sentence often has two possible translations. You can understand if it is being used for the present or future by the context of the sentence.

I found this brief explation on PuniPuniJapan.

December 21, 2017

kkyoumii

why is it wo を instead of waは?

June 20, 2019

bima736370

This might be a dumb question, but what's the difference between o/wo and wa?

June 27, 2019

VISHALSHAR198446

どれを食べますか? and どれは食べますか? which one is correct!!!!!! please tell me. and WHY?

July 23, 2019

Liz634487

Out of context/conversation this is a really awkward translation haha

October 24, 2017

Keskelis

How do I tell if it means "you" oder "I"?

December 17, 2017

Geggles

Context; The Japanese language doesn't distinguish between "you", "I", "they", etc. Nor does it have singular or plural forms and it doesn't end there. Context is a vital part of Japanese conversations.

December 29, 2017

Juliompires
  • どれ (gore): which one
  • を (o): indicates the object
  • 食べます (tabemasu): to eat (polite form)
  • か (ka): indicates a question

The future is implied in the sentence.

December 21, 2017

awelottta

*どれ = dore

August 5, 2018

AlexBarr10

Is "tabemashou" incorrect for some reason?

January 4, 2018

RVJioWts

食べましょう is the form for a suggestion of "Shall we eat" or for something that you'll probably do in the future (eg "I think I'll eat at a restaurant tomorrow.") Neither is the case in this sentence.

January 23, 2018

Gaja530381

Can someone tell me what this means? Please?

March 12, 2018

Sugar50000

In this case it's "Which one will you eat?" どれ - Which one を - Object marker 食べます - To eat か - Formal question marker. The causal form: どれ - Which one を - Object marker 食べる - To eat (causal) の - Possessive marker ? - Indicates that it is a question

August 23, 2018

lexiroot

Wouldn't "dore-o tabe ka?" be fine as well? Just less polite?

May 2, 2018

tijlvanpraet

No. You could say 'Dore who taberu ka' though. You'd possibly drop the particles if speaking informally too.

May 10, 2018

Sugar50000

It is どれを食べるの?

August 15, 2018

.Law

How to write "which one will I eat?

July 13, 2018

KumaAra

私はどれを食べますか? Watashi wa dore wo tabemasuka?

November 6, 2018

Frigorifico9

so 食べ is "to eat" and if I add "masen" to it it becomes the negative, but if I add "masu" to it it becomes present continuous, right?

July 16, 2018

Sugar50000

食べる is to eat the る changes depending on how you're using it so ます is the formal version of る and ません is the negated version. So in the negated version す is replaced with せん. To have it become "eating" it would be 食べて いる or congegated and to be/to exist.

August 23, 2018

Daniel666557

How would the Drink one be translated then? For example, "I am drinking”. What would be the correct translation? Is it ”飲(の)みている”?

April 15, 2019

pspiso

How wrong am I for typing this, I'd like to know because I think that I'll over do things like this. 「どれをたべたいのですか」

July 26, 2018

Sugar50000

It corrects causal too!!! どれを食べるの?

August 15, 2018

Mushficka

This is so hard like you can remember what it means not how 2 form the sentence

August 22, 2018

Aric579213

I forgot the ka

September 6, 2018

nic.agnoletti

Wasn't 食べ the word for "rice"?

October 6, 2018

boomerlady

No, ごはん is rice. 食べis eat

February 15, 2019

AetherSpeaker

When do I use 食 and when do I use 食べ

October 15, 2018

boomerlady

食べ is eat

February 15, 2019

KingYauLue

When should i use お or を?

October 28, 2018

boomerlady

お is honorific and should only be used in front of certain words. Check the other threads where お is used in front of 水 for a better explaination.

February 15, 2019

DavidGlez.

Please forgive my ignorance, but I haven't understood what's the difference for using です vs. ます

December 13, 2018

Will924747

I believe "desu" です is "to be" where as "masu" ます is "to do" - - ごは食べますか is "do you eat rice?" and これをご飯です is "This is rice"

August 19, 2019

Will924747

Sorry, that first one should be ご飯は食べますか

August 19, 2019

theremedy

Can 'gohan' also mean meal?

April 27, 2019

Beanny4

what does masu mean?

May 20, 2019

KivetKertokaa

How do I know when I need use "どれ" and not use"どの"?

June 1, 2019

Gisemon777

Could someone explain どうち and こうち please

June 2, 2019

HQMHamza

I forgot using か

June 29, 2019

MayMai

Why is どちらが食べますか wrong?

July 30, 2019

TakamuraSa2

When asking, shouldn't it be 食べませんか instead of 食べますか?

August 5, 2019

Will924747

I thought the を changed to は in questions?

August 19, 2019

anneqwish13

Its so hard!! But thanks to everyone for breaking it down

September 12, 2019

Isrieri

This one's kinda confusing. I thought you'd want to use は rather than を. We're asking which food we're going to eat, isn't the 'which' the topic? I guess its を because its an Object-Verb sentence. Its kind of hard to determine when you should use one over the other.

September 16, 2019

Mithlas1

Shouldn't "dore" take a "ga" marker particle? "Dore ga tabemasu ka" sounds good to me, but without an established contest "Dore o tabemasu ka" sounds unnatural. There's no "ga" option in the "build the sentence" exercise.

December 13, 2017

Song-of-Sunlight

を indicates that it's the object of the sentence. It is the thing to which the verb is being done. I can't remember what が indicates, but I don't think it was the object.

December 26, 2017

lexiroot

Like the other person said, "o" is the particle you need here. If you used "ga" a more accurate translation would be "which one is eating?"

May 2, 2018

Lidl10

this f**king thing sucks... How can you learn a language just by guessing words ?...

February 7, 2018

boomerlady

Why are you guessing? It gives you the answer when you touch the words/characters it gives you to translate.

February 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.