"Pisicile nu mănâncă legume."

Translation:Cats do not eat vegetables.

July 31, 2017

6 Comments


TimBenjamin

Why not "the cats"? This is a definite article lesson after all!

November 18, 2017

NickyVlad-

It also accepted the cats

August 11, 2018

AndreiChich

A lot of English speakers have been complaining about this. Who understand them?

June 29, 2018

gluadys

In English, one does not say "the cats" to refer to cats in general. One says simply "cats". So it is disconcerting to find the articulated noun translated without the article, especially as the lesson topic is the definite article.

January 3, 2019

Luca412540

Exactly. "the" wasn't even prrsent in the options

October 13, 2018

SarahBooyah

but they drink wine and beer

July 31, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.