"わたしのかれしはがっこうにつとめていました。"

Translation:My boyfriend was employed at a school.

July 31, 2017

37 Comments


CharleyJoe

The kanji for school would have been nice. -_-

August 23, 2017

Beebee201909

the irony is that they used it in earlier lessons, too =3=

November 19, 2018

Falcon198016

私の彼氏は学校に勤めていました。

August 6, 2017

Babybel56

Think "worked in a school" should be an acceptable alternative.

August 4, 2017

PStrotman

While there's no difference in meaning between the 2 sentences (at least with no other context), 'worked' is past tense and 'was working' is past progressive tense, which is what was used in the Japanese text.

September 13, 2017

Babybel56

Agreed, but Duo accepts the past simple as well. My point was about using "in" as an alternative to "at".

September 18, 2017

Joe264823

So there would be no difference if the Japanese text used tsumemashita, instead of teimashita?

February 24, 2019

Katie65954

Sounds like she says watoshi rather than watashi

November 14, 2017

Ondavital1
Plus

I heard that too.

February 7, 2018

RuthmZabala

I heard the same

December 7, 2018

V2Blast

"at school" is wrong in this context; it would imply that he's working somewhere while he's attending school as a student. It would need to be "at a school" or "at the school".

October 26, 2017

Naomi_Crescent

Not necessarily, depending on context and which part of the sentence you want to emphasise. However, honestly, I'm very sure that most people would simply use 'at school' (at least in English, regardless of country), since adding an article (a, an, the) is usually only used to specify something or to make something stand out (in Japanese, the particle "ga" can sometimes be used, similarly). Additionally, even with the article added, you still need context to confirm whether or not he's attending the school and working on something related (such as, if he's a teacher, cafeteria worker, etc.), or otherwise.

If, in this example, you wanted to make clear that the boyfriend was working on unrelated material while physically being at/inside of the school, either an adjective/adverb and/or a direct object is the best way to go about it (e.g.: My boyfriend was working on his paperwork while at school.).

June 18, 2018

cratesofhi

Any reason why "was working at" is unacceptable but not "worked at"? Not sure if there is a grammatical difference, or it's just Duolingo pretending America is the only place that speaks English again.

July 31, 2017

magicallymagic

The -ている form is used to convey on-going or repeated actions, the same way we use -ing in English.

つとめていました means "was working."

"Worked" would be つとめました.

July 31, 2017

Lunaphire

I'm from the U.S. and it accepted "worked at" for me.

August 27, 2017

cratesofhi

*acceptable not unacceptable. Autocorrect.

July 31, 2017

AdonisCham1

Hey, would hatarakimasu work interchangeablely with tsutomemasu?

June 7, 2018

Naomi_Crescent

Technically, 仕事をする(shigoto wo suru), 働く(hataraku), and 勤める(tsutomeru) are all ways to discuss work/jobs. However, there are a few subtle differences, just as in English:

仕事をする(shigoto wo suru) - used to describe your current and possibly temporary work status (not something that is necessarily a career) and is good to use when giving a general description of what you do or for naming a set position in your current job (e.g.: 'Well, right now, I'm currently working for a company in the accounting department.')

働く(hataraku) - used to simply state that you are performing work/a job, regardless of what you want to do for a living or may do for work in the future (e.g.: I have to go to work at 8:00, today.')

勤める(tsutomeru) - used to describe long-standing jobs and careers (e.g.: 'I've been in engineering for ten years.')

Basically, 仕事をする(shigoto wo suru) is most useful for any actual description of what you do or to generally state that you are working; 働く(hataraku) is best for discussing stable yet not necessarily specific labour, regardless of whether or not it's your "job"; 勤める(tsutomeru) should be used when talking about serious and/or permanent jobs/duties/careers; .

June 18, 2018

AngelY3097

Thanks!

July 10, 2018

Joe264823

Tsutomemashita and tsutometeimashita would have the same meaning here correct?

February 24, 2019

AaronTank

The course's handling of Kanji (学校 was like... The first Kanji we learn in this course) continues to disappoint

March 7, 2018

anabananadesu

Does this mean he worked somewhere while he was a school student. Or does it mean he works at a school as an adult?

August 13, 2017

PStrotman

I believe it means he was employed by the school, probably as an adult, but that's not specified. It's not suggesting he worked while attending school.

September 13, 2017

4AllThatNeverWas

Worked "for" does not work.

August 29, 2017

David662104

my boyfriend worked in a school isnt accepted. my boyfriend worked at a school is accepted.

It's times like this when DuoLingo really isn't fun or productive to use and just becomes trivial.

February 7, 2018

MyNewSoundtrack

We learned the kanji 学校 beforehand so why not use it here? =_=

September 10, 2018

Roee790945

"has been working" anyone?

October 21, 2017

Mrop4

Why is there a "i" after te and before mashta?

October 31, 2017

vngdhuyen

to conjugate formal progressive tense, you need the verb in its て form and the subsidiary verb いる.

  • て+います (non-past affirmative)
  • て+いません (non-past negative)
  • て+いました (past affirmative)
  • て+いませんでした (past negative)
October 31, 2017

AmeagorHon

How to know if its working or worked

November 5, 2017

vngdhuyen
  • 勤めます (works)
  • 勤めました (worked)
  • 勤めています (is working)
  • 勤めていました (was working)
November 5, 2017

SotkaPottu

"my boyfriend worked for a school" is wrong?

July 25, 2018

Rafa279213

Was working should be fine

December 9, 2018

denimbluesky

Doesn't accept working at school Wants working at a school Subtle difference possibly due t use of つとめて rather than はたらいて ?

January 14, 2019

ConkreetMonkey

Does anyone else hear the voice mispronouncing "watashi" as "watoshi"?

January 21, 2019

JovemImortal

It is time to expand the translation for this sentence

February 11, 2019

DanM37528

For some reason "....employed by a school" is wrong? Really different from "...employed at a school"

March 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.