1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind meine ganz besonder…

"Das sind meine ganz besonderen Gäste."

Translation:These are my very special guests.

March 8, 2013

34 Comments


Kefienzel

Wouldn't "sehr" instead "ganz" be more apt here? Had trouble understanding at first.


christian

"ganz" sounds more natural to me.


Vinnatan

Is there a reason?


milanbergh

Perhaps it is idiomatic


JasonVBlack

It could be either, Duolingo should translate ganz as "quite" here in my opinion, such that the translation becomes "These are my quite special quests". It's just a less intense form of sehr/very from my understanding/research on this.


blotzo

Why is ganz not declined?


AndreasWitnstein

Adverbs are never declined. If it were declined, it'd be an adjective, meaning “all” or “whole”: ‘Das sind meine ganzen besonderen Gäste’ = “Those are all my special guests.” or “Those are my whole special guests.” — both of which sound very awkward in German.

See the reply to EricMChappell.


EricMChappell

could the correct answer also include, "these are all my special guests"? because ganz can be taken also as "all" or "whole" in this sentence, rather than "very", changing the meaning. If "sehr" was used, it would mean more of "very special guests" or "very particular guests" in my opinion


AndreasWitnstein

It could if you inflect it properly as an adjective; uninflected, it's clearly an adverb. However, ‘ganz’ ordinarily means “all” of an individual, so “Das sind meine ganzen besonderen Gäste’ could be misinterpreted as “Those are my whole special guests” — the ones without any missing limbs.

For “all” of a number, you'd usually use ‘alle’, so ‘Das sind alle meine besonderen Gäste’ means “All of those are my special guests”, and ‘Das sind alle meiner besonderen Gäste’ means “Those are all of my special guests.”


Starry2_night

For “all” of a number, you'd usually use ‘alle’, so ‘Das sind alle meine besonderen Gäste’ means “All of those are my special guests”, and ‘Das sind alle meiner besonderen Gäste’ means “Those are all of my special guests.”

But isn't there a rule where if alle comes before a definite article/possessive pronoun, then it has to be in its undeclined form 'all'? Like 'all die Gäste' or 'all meine besonderen Gäste', right?

Also, what's the difference in meaning between the usage of meine in 'alle meine besonderen Gäste', and meiner in 'alle meiner besonderen Gäste'?


XoooOverdose

What is the difference between 'ganz' and 'sehr'....?


AndreasWitnstein

Basically, ‘sehr’=“very”; ‘ganz’=“completely”. However, in English, the concept of (in-)completeness doesn't apply to the concept of “specialness”.


anamalena

I've put TOTALLY special guests...and got it wrong ...?


pont

In a literal sense, it's correct, and personally I think it should be accepted (report it and maybe it will be). I think "very special" is by far the more natural translation, though.


Barrbelle

Unless you're an American "Valley Girl" then this would be, "like, my totally special friends." But, I would recommend against it (unless you found yourself in a time-space warp to California's San Fernando Valley in the early 1980's... gag)


andremafonso

Why "Das" and not "Die"? Being "Gäste" plural wouldn't "die" apply?


AndreasWitnstein

The word ‘Das’=“That | Those” here is a dummy demonstrative subject that doesn't agree in number with the real subject, which is ‘meine ganz besonderen Gäste’. It doesn't agree in gender either, so “That's the man.” = ‘Das ist der Mann.’, and “That's the woman.” = ‘Das ist die Frau.’, and of course “That's the child.” = ‘Das ist das Kind.’.

The same holds for the dummy demonstrative subject ‘Dies’=“This | These”: “These are the people.” = ‘Dies sind die Leute.’, “This is the man.” = ‘Dies ist der Mann.’, and “This is the woman.” = ‘Dies ist die Frau.’, and of course “This is the child.” = ‘Dies ist das Kind.’

And likewise for the dummy subject ‘Es’=“It | They”: “They're the people.” = ‘Es sind die Leute.’, “It's the man.” = ‘Es ist der Mann.’, and “It's the woman.” = ‘Es ist die Frau.’, and of course “It's the child.” = ‘Es ist das Kind.’ However, for humans, one can also use the personal pronouns, just as in English: “They're the people.” = ‘Sie sind die Leute.’, “He's the man.” = ‘Er ist der Mann.’, and “She's the woman.” = ‘Sie ist die Frau.’, and, indistinguishably from the neuter demonstrative pronoun, “It's the child.” = ‘Es ist das Kind.’


Teresinha

That is a real lesson! Thank you very much.


da9gjeld

Any input as to why "quite special" was marked wrong?


az_p
Mod

    Literally "quite" is not as strong as "very/totally", and better translates as ziemlich. But yes, in English variants that speak in understatement (British, Australian) you could use it in this way. It's just not the best translation, though, because speaking in understatement is not universal.


c3230

    Why not besondere?


Konrad-Michal

    After "meine/deine" etc. adjectives conjugate in plural like after definite articles "die". And it is "die besonderen" and not "die besondere". However in singular they conjugate like after indefinite articles, thus: "mein/sein besonderer Gast".


ShadiHemid

    Das sind meine ganz Speziellen Gaeste ? besonderen = Speziellen , nicht wahr ?


AndreasWitnstein

    ‘speziell’ means “special” in the sense of “particular” or “specific”.


professorscience

    i know ganz doesnt mean "most" but in this kind of context maybe it does

    those are my most important guests ?


pont

    I think if you wanted to be more literal you could perhaps say "these are my entirely special guests", i.e. they're not just a little bit special, they're absolutely 100% special! But "very special" is clearly better English.


Konrad-Michal

    Can you say "These are my quite particular guests"?


NicklasKul

    Why not "meine ganzen besonderen Gäste"?


AndreasWitnstein

    See the replies to EricMChappell and blotzo.


f0xG3_PatG

    can "besonderen" here be replace by "speziellen" and mean the same.... and the usage normal?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    In this context they are equivalent.


PopSixSquish

    Does the adverb always come before the adjective in German as in English, or can the position change? I know German often has more relaxed rules about sentence structure.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    If the adverb qualifies the adjective, yes. But there are different positions for adverbs that refer to the complete sentence (in English as well as in German).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.