"Das sind meine ganz besonderen Gäste."

Translation:These are my very special guests.

3/8/2013, 4:33:49 PM

29 Comments


Kefienzel

Wouldn't "sehr" instead "ganz" be more apt here? Had trouble understanding at first.

4/10/2013, 3:20:41 AM

christian
Mod

"ganz" sounds more natural to me.

4/10/2013, 3:31:12 AM

Vinnatan

Is there a reason?

7/19/2013, 12:03:03 AM

milanbergh

Perhaps it is idiomatic

10/4/2014, 10:31:01 AM

Kefienzel

danke

4/10/2013, 3:32:05 AM

EricMChappell

could the correct answer also include, "these are all my special guests"? because ganz can be taken also as "all" or "whole" in this sentence, rather than "very", changing the meaning. If "sehr" was used, it would mean more of "very special guests" or "very particular guests" in my opinion

5/21/2013, 11:49:17 PM

AndreasWitnstein

It could if you inflect it properly as an adjective; uninflected, it's clearly an adverb. However, ‘ganz’ ordinarily means “all” of an individual, so “Das sind meine ganzen besonderen Gäste’ could be misinterpreted as “Those are my whole special guests” — the ones without any missing limbs.

For “all” of a number, you'd usually use ‘alle’, so ‘Das sind alle meine besonderen Gäste’ means “All of those are my special guests”, and ‘Das sind alle meiner besonderen Gäste’ means “Those are all of my special guests.”

6/1/2013, 1:38:46 PM

anamalena

I've put TOTALLY special guests...and got it wrong ...?

2/12/2014, 3:26:35 PM

pont

In a literal sense, it's correct, and personally I think it should be accepted (report it and maybe it will be). I think "very special" is by far the more natural translation, though.

5/11/2014, 9:12:37 AM

Barrbelle

Unless you're an American "Valley Girl" then this would be, "like, my totally special friends." But, I would recommend against it (unless you found yourself in a time-space warp to California's San Fernando Valley in the early 1980's... gag)

10/11/2017, 4:01:13 PM

XoooOverdose

What is the difference between 'ganz' and 'sehr'....?

7/17/2014, 4:51:48 AM

AndreasWitnstein

Basically, ‘sehr’=“very”; ‘ganz’=“completely”. However, in English, the concept of (in-)completeness doesn't apply to the concept of “specialness”.

7/17/2014, 10:24:24 PM

blotzo

Why is ganz not declined?

12/30/2014, 11:53:49 PM

AndreasWitnstein

Adverbs are never declined. If it were declined, it'd be an adjective, meaning “all” or “whole”: ‘Das sind meine ganzen besonderen Gäste’ = “Those are all my special guests.” or “Those are my whole special guests.” — both of which sound very awkward in German.

See the reply to EricMChappell.

12/31/2014, 1:29:46 PM

da9gjeld

Any input as to why "quite special" was marked wrong?

5/24/2014, 8:02:51 AM

az_p
Mod

Literally "quite" is not as strong as "very/totally", and better translates as ziemlich. But yes, in English variants that speak in understatement (British, Australian) you could use it in this way. It's just not the best translation, though, because speaking in understatement is not universal.

11/22/2015, 8:58:05 AM

karmisson

I used quite as well

9/30/2014, 4:09:19 PM

andremafonso

Why "Das" and not "Die"? Being "Gäste" plural wouldn't "die" apply?

7/9/2014, 5:47:02 PM

AndreasWitnstein

The word ‘Das’=“That | Those” here is a dummy demonstrative subject that doesn't agree in number with the real subject, which is ‘meine ganz besonderen Gäste’. It doesn't agree in gender either, so “That's the man.” = ‘Das ist der Mann.’, and “That's the woman.” = ‘Das ist die Frau.’, and of course “That's the child.” = ‘Das ist das Kind.’.

The same holds for the dummy demonstrative subject ‘Dies’=“This | These”: “These are the people.” = ‘Dies sind die Leute.’, “This is the man.” = ‘Dies ist der Mann.’, and “This is the woman.” = ‘Dies ist die Frau.’, and of course “This is the child.” = ‘Dies ist das Kind.’

And likewise for the dummy subject ‘Es’=“It | They”: “They're the people.” = ‘Es sind die Leute.’, “It's the man.” = ‘Es ist der Mann.’, and “It's the woman.” = ‘Es ist die Frau.’, and of course “It's the child.” = ‘Es ist das Kind.’ However, for humans, one can also use the personal pronouns, just as in English: “They're the people.” = ‘Sie sind die Leute.’, “He's the man.” = ‘Er ist der Mann.’, and “She's the woman.” = ‘Sie ist die Frau.’, and, indistinguishably from the neuter demonstrative pronoun, “It's the child.” = ‘Es ist das Kind.’

7/17/2014, 10:19:43 PM

Teresinha

That is a real lesson! Thank you very much.

8/19/2014, 12:27:44 AM

c3230

Why not besondere?

8/15/2014, 1:19:53 PM

Konrad-Michal

After "meine/deine" etc. adjectives conjugate in plural like after definite articles "die". And it is "die besonderen" and not "die besondere". However in singular they conjugate like after indefinite articles, thus: "mein/sein besonderer Gast".

8/27/2014, 8:30:32 AM

ShadiHemid

Das sind meine ganz Speziellen Gaeste ? besonderen = Speziellen , nicht wahr ?

7/10/2014, 9:11:09 PM

AndreasWitnstein

‘speziell’ means “special” in the sense of “particular” or “specific”.

7/17/2014, 10:27:21 PM

professorscience

i know ganz doesnt mean "most" but in this kind of context maybe it does

those are my most important guests ?

8/16/2013, 11:56:29 PM

pont

I think if you wanted to be more literal you could perhaps say "these are my entirely special guests", i.e. they're not just a little bit special, they're absolutely 100% special! But "very special" is clearly better English.

5/11/2014, 9:10:45 AM

Konrad-Michal

Can you say "These are my quite particular guests"?

8/27/2014, 8:31:18 AM

NicklasKul

Why not "meine ganzen besonderen Gäste"?

2/22/2015, 6:52:51 AM

AndreasWitnstein

See the replies to EricMChappell and blotzo.

2/22/2015, 10:42:05 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.