"Please do not stop walking every day."

Translation:毎日さんぽするのをやめないでください。

July 31, 2017

11 Comments


whatwhyh0w

Why の after する?

July 31, 2017

Untitled_Name

の is a verb normalizer. Unlike in English, Japanese can't use a verb (する here) as a subject or object to another verb (やめでください here). That's why の is used. の turns the first part of the sentence (walking every day) into a noun, so it can be used as a direct object.

こと「事」 is another verb normalizer (which means 'thing'), so using こと here would make the sentence literally: "Please do not stop the (walking every day) thing".

For extra information, any noun can be used here. So for example: しりません人 (a don't know person) would mean: "a person (I) don't know". This is different to 人をしりません, which means "(I) don't know the person."

August 1, 2017

agrberg

Amazing explanation! Arigato

January 13, 2018

misawa.mandi

Why さんぽする instead of 歩く?

August 20, 2017

R0dluvan

I guess because "aruku" would imply only walking any amount (which everybody does unless they're physically disabled or injured) whereas "sanpo suru" implies a whole Walk, outdoors, which the English sentence probably entails (though it's not unambiguous).

September 15, 2017

HunBug

In an another example it was said that する+の was unnecessary, because するturns the noun to verb then の turns it back to noun. Why we need this here?

January 16, 2018

guidocalvano

Why is there no particle connecting sanpo and suru?

November 2, 2017

MargauxMcD

I guess it's like "renshyu suru" Renshyu is practice when on its own where as when it's with suru it becomes the verb "to practise". Sanpo suru becomes "to take a walk".

December 30, 2017

my_name_is_iain

I'm interested in why 「のを」was used instead of 「のが」, which is more familiar to me.

February 11, 2018

0NEB3

やめる is transitive and takes an object naming the thing that is being quit (in this case, the walks). If you used the subject particle が instead of を, it would mean the walks themselves were quitting something.

March 9, 2018

headchop

Is する absolutely necessary here?

March 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.