"I do not want the fish because it is not fresh."

Translation:Eu nu vreau peștele fiindcă nu e proaspăt.

July 31, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maria207160

Why does "pentru că" cannot replace "fiindcă"???


GeoMan2

It's fine and was accepted for me


[deactivated user]

    Could someone explain what other word choices with the same meaning would be accepted in this sentence. I chose "....din cauză că... Just wanting to learn the why and how. -Thanks


Bert996208

    Why is "proaspată" not correct? Peștele is feminine so...


Lurch_M

    The word pește is masculine.


Bert996208

    Oh yes sorry. For some reason I thought it was feminine. I guess that "-le" ending.


BrianDefferding

    Why is "intrucat" not used here?


Tracy120636

    why is ...din cauză că...not accepted? Can someone please explain how to use the multiple translations of the word 'because'?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.