1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want the fish becau…

"I do not want the fish because it is not fresh."

Translation:Eu nu vreau peștele fiindcă nu e proaspăt.

July 31, 2017

6 Comments


Maria207160

Why does "pentru că" cannot replace "fiindcă"???


sueshirey

Could someone explain what other word choices with the same meaning would be accepted in this sentence. I chose "....din cauză că... Just wanting to learn the why and how. -Thanks


Bert996208

Why is "proaspată" not correct? Peștele is feminine so...


Lurch_M

The word pește is masculine.


Bert996208

Oh yes sorry. For some reason I thought it was feminine. I guess that "-le" ending.


BrianDefferding

Why is "intrucat" not used here?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.