"Zȳhon lenton urnen!"

Translation:I see his house!

July 31, 2017

9 Comments


austin_s44

What's the difference between zȳhon and jāhon? In what instances would you use them?

July 31, 2017

Bergkvist84

According to https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Possessive_pronouns there is apparently no difference :)

August 29, 2017

AdamScott794079

Actually, I think that zȳha is for for solar and lunar, but jāha is for terrestrial and aquatic. Since you (understandably) skipped past the personal pronouns bit, there was the answer up there, so I think that the people who wrote that thought they need not write it again.

September 9, 2017

KirstenGra12

Well isn't lenton a terrestrial noun? Then it should be jaahon, not zyyhon.

August 27, 2018

Dedalvs

Not necessarily. The pronoun agrees with its antecedant, and you don't see the antedecent. It doesn't agree with the noun it's modifying! That is, the agreement morphology agrees with the noun its modifying—not the pronoun itself. That's governed only by the antecedent.

In other words, that would be like saying "His daughter is happy" should be "Her daughter is happy" because "daughter" is feminine—even though we're talking about a man's daughter.

January 17, 2019

Dedalvs

@GodofChaos19: No. It's just like "he" and "she". It has nothing to do with the speaker. If I'm talking about a man, I say "his daughter". If I'm talking about a woman, I say "her daughter". It doesn't matter what my sex is, or what the sex of the possessed noun (the daughter) is: It matters what the sex of the possessor is.

This is exactly the same in High Valyrian. If the possessor is Lunar or Solar, use zȳh-; if the possessor is Terrestrial or Aquatic, use jāh-.

March 5, 2019

GodofChaos19

So then its zyhon because it relates to the speaker that is saying it? I have done every lesson up until this point, I just dont seem to understand Zyh- and Jah-.

March 5, 2019

Bergkvist84

You're right - lenton is 3ter. so it should be "Jāhon lenton urnen!"

August 28, 2018

Dedalvs

No. See below.

January 17, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.