"Kesor qintir ēdrus."

Translation:This turtle is sleeping.

7/31/2017, 8:16:36 PM

2 Comments


austin_s44

I thought kesor was used for inanimate objects? Why wouldn't you use bisor?

7/31/2017, 8:16:36 PM

SprightBark

I agree with you but:

Note: It's up to the individual speaker to decide whether animals are animate enough to earn a B-class demonstrative pronoun.

skill/hv/Demonstratives-1

I guess the speaker thought the sleeping turtle was inanimate?

8/3/2017, 9:04:26 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.