"My friend is working at a clock company."

Translation:わたしの友だちはとけいのかいしゃにつとめています。

July 31, 2017

20 Comments


davidolson22

Why ni instead of de. Isnt working an action?

September 11, 2017

atreyu.0

Reference: https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/how-to-differentiate-location-particles-%E3%81%A7de-%E3%81%ABni-and-%E3%81%B8e/

"A good rule of thumb is that while both particles can mark the location where a verb occurs, で de tends to be used when the verb is an action, and に ni tends to be used when the verb has more to do with just being or existing."

The site also gives the examples of「います」and 「すみます」as being verbs associated with a state of existing/being (the former literally being the verb for existing). I'm guessing in Japanese「つとめる」is considered more a state of "being", rather than an action.

September 5, 2018

Ricky411273

Can I use はたらく instead of つとめる?

May 9, 2018

SbkM5

yes but で はたらく

August 22, 2018

vcfvct

私の友達は時計の会社に勤めています。

May 30, 2018

Yuri.co

時計の会社 sounds really weird. Yet they considered 時計会社 wrong...

July 31, 2017

Untitled_Name

How does 時計の会社 sound weird? It seems perfectly correct to me. In fact, 時計会社 seems wrong since 時計 isn't an adjective.

August 1, 2017

Nickolaus19

It may not be an adjective, but the の in this case sounds a little backwards for some reason. There's even an another example within this sentence which really confuses it. 私の友達 my friend. 時計のかいしゃ sounds like Clock's company, if it followed the same pattern. But it doesn't which is confusing.

August 23, 2018

DanielHarada

The particle の has multiple uses. One is to show possession, as in 私の友達. Another is something like showing a category of a thing, as in 時計の会社.

October 7, 2018

MikiG823

時計の会社 --> a clock company 時計会社 --> Clock Company

July 28, 2019

Liquorish

Is 私 necessary here?

January 9, 2018

SbkM5

no

August 22, 2018

kabebel

how is とけいのかいしゃに わたしの友だちはつとめています incorrect?

April 4, 2018

MelvinBB

Your sentence is like "about my friend in the clock company; he is working". The に particle here has to modify the verb つとめる

October 15, 2018

GSkurski

Isn't the に particle associated with 時計の会社 regardless? I put the same thing and am curious why it is wrong.

September 3, 2019

JKVq7QT8

I tested to see if boku (僕) would work for "I". Alas, it did not.

August 18, 2018

Rasp589734

should 働いて work here?

May 25, 2019

DudeMan737825

Would ketori no kaisha mean the clock's company?

April 15, 2018

davidolson22

Possibly... or the company of clocks. No doesn't always denote possession.

April 15, 2018

DanVR07

So much easier with kanji.

May 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.