"Drējī ñuha brōzi Daenerys issa."

Translation:Truly my name is Daenerys.

July 31, 2017

4 Comments


LucasCross6

dragon born

January 17, 2019

emilyjgarrick

Why is it that sometimes "dreji" can mean "actually", but sometimes it doesn't?

January 18, 2019

AnoNymous639063

Because actually has two different meanings in English. When you're correcting someone, you should use drīvose. When you're talking about something that really happened, use drējī instead.

actually adv. 1. in the act or in fact --> drējī 2. in point of fact - used to suggest something unexpected --> drīvose

April 9, 2019

NhokuGamer

my name is jhon snow u.u

October 7, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.