"Drējī ñuha brōzi Daenerys issa."

Translation:Truly my name is Daenerys.

July 31, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emilyjgarrick

Why is it that sometimes "dreji" can mean "actually", but sometimes it doesn't?


purplepurpur

Because actually has two different meanings in English. When you're correcting someone, you should use drīvose. When you're talking about something that really happened, use drējī instead.

actually adv. 1. in the act or in fact --> drējī 2. in point of fact - used to suggest something unexpected --> drīvose


Ariel496776

Truly, Daenerys is my name should work too

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.