1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mfuko wa Esther"

"Mfuko wa Esther"

Translation:Esther's bag

July 31, 2017

9 Comments


lizlooney

I chose "Esther" "'s" "bag"and it says i had an extra space. I don't understand.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, that's an issue that only comes up in the app sometimes. I can't use Swahili on the app. I'm surprised they haven't fixed that bug.


TobyBartels

I did the same; it seems fixed now.


Kwame363575

whats the "wa" for anyway


Gita-ji

'The bag of Esther' uses 'wa' for 'of' because the bag is singular. If it was 'of' plural objects (e.g. 'bags'), you would use 'ya' for these M/Mi class nouns.


Wowza42

How many words for "of" does this language have?!


lizlooney

Many! They all end with "a", but the first letter depends on the noun class. I can't remember them at all. I keep hoping some day I will know them.


warodi_.li1

Wa is only used in the A-Wa ngeli for example wakulima wana chimba

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.