"Mfuko wa Esther"

Translation:Esther's bag

July 31, 2017

9 Comments


lizlooney

I chose "Esther" "'s" "bag"and it says i had an extra space. I don't understand.

July 31, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, that's an issue that only comes up in the app sometimes. I can't use Swahili on the app. I'm surprised they haven't fixed that bug.

July 31, 2017

TobyBartels

I did the same; it seems fixed now.

February 20, 2018

Kwame363575

whats the "wa" for anyway

October 18, 2017

lizlooney

"wa" means "of".

October 18, 2017

Gita-ji

'The bag of Esther' uses 'wa' for 'of' because the bag is singular. If it was 'of' plural objects (e.g. 'bags'), you would use 'ya' for these M/Mi class nouns.

June 15, 2018

Wowza42

How many words for "of" does this language have?!

November 7, 2017

lizlooney

Many! They all end with "a", but the first letter depends on the noun class. I can't remember them at all. I keep hoping some day I will know them.

November 7, 2017

warodi_.li1

Wa is only used in the A-Wa ngeli for example wakulima wana chimba

September 13, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.