1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The class ended."

"The class ended."

Translation:授業が終わりました。

August 1, 2017

11 Comments


Couch_goguma99

授業が終わりました。for complete sentence!


Thkgk

Why is it "授業が" and not "授業は"?


Jessie

授業は終わりました is accepted as of May 30, 2020.


animatrix1490

Not for me (Android) as of Nov 4, 2020


kamalink

For me 終わり sounds like "over"


Rk5I3

That's good! 終わり also means The End.


7jeny3

I swear they just used the te form for class being finished. Can you use both?


MilesBaker5

Using the て form would make it "the class has ended", and using the て form in the past tense would be "the class had ended", from what I understand.


RachelMlco

授業が終わりました


Jessie

how about 授業を終えました?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.