"Ces associations aident beaucoup de jeunes gens."

Translation:These associations help many young people.

August 1, 2017

28 Comments


Daniel589120

In earlier lessons we learned that "associations" = organizations. Without the proper context I instantly put into my translation organizations and now it is associations! Maybe some of these sentences should have an introductory sentence immediately before it to put our translations into context.

September 27, 2017

CinnamonSquirrel

+1

I used "These organizations help many young people" and was marked wrong but am unclear why. "Organizations" feels slightly more commonly used.

October 11, 2017

klopsteins

Three months later and "organisations" is still being marked as incorrect. Why?

January 30, 2018

VigneshNar6

How does one differentiate "these associations help young people a lot" from "these associations help a lot of young people"

May 28, 2018

La_Mariette

I think...Help young people a lot = "aide beaucoup les jeunes". But "beaucoup de..." signifies "A lot of..."

October 27, 2018

AndyJBlack

Wouldn't "aid" and "help", as in: "These associations aid a lot of young people" be correct?

September 29, 2018

EvaZelen1

Why are "les associations" sometimes translated as "the organisations" and sometimes as "the associations"?

January 22, 2019

Sandy243237

why not - these associations are helping a lot of young people - I was marked wrong??

August 1, 2017

Ekalisood

Yes it should be accepted. I don't know if the French Duo has learners translate the English "be + -ing" into the French "en train de..." though.

August 1, 2017

Rekty

It should be accepted of course, report it. Ces associations sont entrain d'aider beaucoup de jeunes gens would sound weird, I'd rather use the present simple in this case, whether I'm talking about helping or to help in general.

August 4, 2017

geoff8407

These "clubs" is a reasonable translation

October 28, 2017

RachaelSpoelman

societies??

February 6, 2018

PreciousNk1

What is the difference between "assist" and "aid"

October 18, 2018

EvaZelen1

Why is "organisation" incorrect in this case?

January 22, 2019

GarethHanc1

"aid" should be accepted as a translation of "aident" as that is what it means and it is very common in English.

January 22, 2019

krista189497

youngsters are in fact young people so please accept next time

May 20, 2018

Ep0ch

As are 'youth', also not accepted.

October 13, 2018

KarenSpark5

if you used 'a lot of' or 'many' then you would need to use 'youths' instead of 'youth'.

December 27, 2018

cogges

In a previous sentence "society" was accepted for "association". Why not in this one?

June 28, 2018

carcs1

I never know what word I should use for people...peuple or gens or personnes. Can someone tell me the difference between these translations?

August 26, 2018

jhwjr

I got this as a "Tap what you hear." I did, but DL said I TYPED in English, not French." ??? I tried to report, but didn't see an appropriate option. 31/8/2018

August 31, 2018

2X1BQfHM

Why is the translation organization accepted for "association" at times and not at others.

November 12, 2018

effyleven

"These associations aid many young people," was rejected.

December 26, 2018

CherylFont1

I (wrongly) heard miss robot say gens jeunes, instead of jeunes gens.

January 18, 2019

LynnDavis18

why not " these organizations help a lot of young people" ???

February 6, 2019

Greg544156

This is interesting - I am using the word bank and selected the correct answer. However, Duolingo says that I have "typed in English, not French". There appears to be a bug in the system.

February 27, 2019

cats00eye

My answer was marked wrong because "You typed in English, not French." Unfortunately, I did not type at all. I chose the French words from a selection. (Which were correct.) Please report this bug - The report button did not include this option.

March 10, 2019

cats00eye

My answer was marked wrong because "You typed in English, not French." Unfortunately, I did not type at all, but chose from the provided selection of French words. Please report this bug - the report button did not allow this option.

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.