1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces associations aident beau…

"Ces associations aident beaucoup de jeunes gens."

Translation:These associations help many young people.

August 1, 2017

28 Comments


Daniel589120

In earlier lessons we learned that "associations" = organizations. Without the proper context I instantly put into my translation organizations and now it is associations! Maybe some of these sentences should have an introductory sentence immediately before it to put our translations into context.


CinnamonSquirrel

+1

I used "These organizations help many young people" and was marked wrong but am unclear why. "Organizations" feels slightly more commonly used.


klopsteins

Three months later and "organisations" is still being marked as incorrect. Why?


VigneshNar6

How does one differentiate "these associations help young people a lot" from "these associations help a lot of young people"


La_Mariette

I think...Help young people a lot = "aide beaucoup les jeunes". But "beaucoup de..." signifies "A lot of..."


AndyJBlack

Wouldn't "aid" and "help", as in: "These associations aid a lot of young people" be correct?


EvaZelen1

Why are "les associations" sometimes translated as "the organisations" and sometimes as "the associations"?


Sandy243237

why not - these associations are helping a lot of young people - I was marked wrong??


Ekalisood

Yes it should be accepted. I don't know if the French Duo has learners translate the English "be + -ing" into the French "en train de..." though.


Rekty

It should be accepted of course, report it. Ces associations sont entrain d'aider beaucoup de jeunes gens would sound weird, I'd rather use the present simple in this case, whether I'm talking about helping or to help in general.


geoff8407

These "clubs" is a reasonable translation


PreciousNk1

What is the difference between "assist" and "aid"


EvaZelen1

Why is "organisation" incorrect in this case?


GarethHanc1

"aid" should be accepted as a translation of "aident" as that is what it means and it is very common in English.


krista189497

youngsters are in fact young people so please accept next time


Ep0ch

As are 'youth', also not accepted.


KarenSpark5

if you used 'a lot of' or 'many' then you would need to use 'youths' instead of 'youth'.


cogges

In a previous sentence "society" was accepted for "association". Why not in this one?


carcs1

I never know what word I should use for people...peuple or gens or personnes. Can someone tell me the difference between these translations?


jhwjr

I got this as a "Tap what you hear." I did, but DL said I TYPED in English, not French." ??? I tried to report, but didn't see an appropriate option. 31/8/2018


2X1BQfHM

Why is the translation organization accepted for "association" at times and not at others.


effyleven

"These associations aid many young people," was rejected.


CherylFont1

I (wrongly) heard miss robot say gens jeunes, instead of jeunes gens.


LynnDavis18

why not " these organizations help a lot of young people" ???


Greg544156

This is interesting - I am using the word bank and selected the correct answer. However, Duolingo says that I have "typed in English, not French". There appears to be a bug in the system.


cats00eye

My answer was marked wrong because "You typed in English, not French." Unfortunately, I did not type at all. I chose the French words from a selection. (Which were correct.) Please report this bug - The report button did not include this option.


cats00eye

My answer was marked wrong because "You typed in English, not French." Unfortunately, I did not type at all, but chose from the provided selection of French words. Please report this bug - the report button did not allow this option.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.