Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis zapatos son nuevos."

Translation:My shoes are new.

5 years ago

8 Comments


rein0258
rein0258

Why is "son" used here (vs. esta)? I had understood "son" to be used for permanent conditions and "esta" for temporary ones.

5 years ago

rspreng

My grammar book says "The use of 'ser' with an adjective denotes that the speaker considers the quality signified by the adjective an essential . . . . component of the noun." I think the idea is that your are emphasizing the current 'newness' of the shoes, rather than "Yeah, they are new now, but they'll wear out."

Maybe???? ;)

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

That's right. I believe it could said, it's down to emphasis and that's all.

If somebody says "mis zapatos están nuevos" normally would be a situation where the shoes ARE old, or never used but look new.

5 years ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

I guesse you right about it. That's exactly how we would say in Portuguese, which is very similar to Spanish.

5 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

Ser is used for qualities. It least thats what i have be told by a native speaker...

3 years ago

tlokken

Should not " my new shoes" be valid?

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

Why is 'new' plural as well as 'shoes'? I though that was wrong...

2 years ago

FelicianoM311150

My shoes are new

1 year ago