1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis zapatos son nuevos."

"Mis zapatos son nuevos."

Translation:My shoes are new.

March 8, 2013

8 Comments


rein0258

Why is "son" used here (vs. esta)? I had understood "son" to be used for permanent conditions and "esta" for temporary ones.


rspreng

My grammar book says "The use of 'ser' with an adjective denotes that the speaker considers the quality signified by the adjective an essential . . . . component of the noun." I think the idea is that your are emphasizing the current 'newness' of the shoes, rather than "Yeah, they are new now, but they'll wear out."

Maybe???? ;)


RAMOSRAUL

That's right. I believe it could said, it's down to emphasis and that's all.

If somebody says "mis zapatos están nuevos" normally would be a situation where the shoes ARE old, or never used but look new.


Marcelo.Barbosa

I guesse you right about it. That's exactly how we would say in Portuguese, which is very similar to Spanish.


[deactivated user]

    Ser is used for qualities. It least thats what i have be told by a native speaker...


TomOslo

    Should not " my new shoes" be valid?


deanwinchester77

    Why is 'new' plural as well as 'shoes'? I though that was wrong...

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.