"Mis zapatos son nuevos."

Translation:My shoes are new.

March 8, 2013

8 Comments


rein0258

Why is "son" used here (vs. esta)? I had understood "son" to be used for permanent conditions and "esta" for temporary ones.

March 8, 2013

rspreng

My grammar book says "The use of 'ser' with an adjective denotes that the speaker considers the quality signified by the adjective an essential . . . . component of the noun." I think the idea is that your are emphasizing the current 'newness' of the shoes, rather than "Yeah, they are new now, but they'll wear out."

Maybe???? ;)

March 8, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

That's right. I believe it could said, it's down to emphasis and that's all.

If somebody says "mis zapatos están nuevos" normally would be a situation where the shoes ARE old, or never used but look new.

March 8, 2013

Marcelo.Barbosa

I guesse you right about it. That's exactly how we would say in Portuguese, which is very similar to Spanish.

September 4, 2013

Teenage_Polyglot

Ser is used for qualities. It least thats what i have be told by a native speaker...

September 28, 2014

tlokken

Should not " my new shoes" be valid?

September 22, 2015

deanwinchester77

Why is 'new' plural as well as 'shoes'? I though that was wrong...

October 23, 2015

FelicianoM311150

My shoes are new

May 26, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.