1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat outside the restaurant…

"I eat outside the restaurant."

Translation:レストランの外で食べます。

August 1, 2017

27 Comments


Ray848381

Why で instead of に?


Untitled_Name

The difference when で indicates a location, is that it indicates the location something takes place, where as に is used for the destination of a motion verb (when referring to a location using に).

レストランに行きました - She went to the restaurant. レストランで食べました - She ate at the restaurant.

The general rule is for verbs such as あります, います, 行きます, たちます, すわります, に is used for location. For verbs such as たべます, よみます, ききます, で is used, but they do often overlap each other in particular contexts.


CormAlan

Thank you kind shiber


nkwk88

But why eat outside


zhyaisme

Can't afford to eat inside. Story of my life.


Xander479

Could be one of those restaurants with an outside seating area


tre_mojosa

Indoor air pollution. Breathing other peoples' farts.


Rhodii

Does anyone understand why "no" is being used here?


Jilywily

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's to show possession. Instead of "outside the restaurant" it's more like "the restaurant's exterior".


dEKU-17

の makes the prior noun possessive. So it turns "restaurant" into "restaurant's" or "of the restaurant". Making the sentence "I eat outside (of) the restaurant"


Cooper750662

の typically represents possession of something, for example 私の名前 is My name. It this context の is used for 'outside' as it belongs to the resturant in a way. It is the restaurant's outside area is a way to think about it I guess. I hope this helps and isn't too confusing


kingnissen

I think it means the resturants outside.. Not sure but


Anonk1

How about 外のレストランで食べます?


KY_Chan

Then the sentence would read "I eat at the restaurant of outside" which sounds disjointed. Remember to use the pattern a の b to say b's a. E.g. 私の兄 (brother of mine; my brother).


CormAlan

T H E R E S T A U R A N T O F T H E O U T S I D E


davidchais1

why is レストランの外で私が食べます wrong?


Cooper750662

が often suggests a secondary topic in a sentence, however, you are the main topic in this sentence so you should instead use は. On top of this, the topic of a sentence is usually stated at the start of a sentence not at the end. So it should instead be 私はレストランの外で食べます。Although in this sentence it is implied that you are talking about yourself so there is no need to add 私は, leaving us with just レストランの外で食べます。 Hope this helps and isn't too confusing!


Xander479

が is a subject marker; not a topic marker


Kmn8nKMj

Duolingo makes it so easy right now. I knew I needed a particle and "de" was there. I feel like I'm cheating a bit.


bdug84

why is 食います instead of 食べます not accepted


MaySudana

I think -い is used for adjectives, like 美味しい、面白い、楽しい、辛い、甘い etc. Meanwhile 食べる is a verb and 食べ is the base.


Lazer2903

レストランの外にたべます Why is this wrong?


pls_be_my_friend

Does Japanese not have a native word for restaurant?


krzywy1121

Why 外でレストランの食べます。is wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.