1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat outside the restaurant…

"I eat outside the restaurant."

Translation:レストランの外で食べます。

August 1, 2017

41 Comments


Ray848381

Why で instead of に?


Untitled_Name

The difference when で indicates a location, is that it indicates the location something takes place, where as に is used for the destination of a motion verb (when referring to a location using に).

レストランに行きました - She went to the restaurant. レストランで食べました - She ate at the restaurant.

The general rule is for verbs such as あります, います, 行きます, たちます, すわります, に is used for location. For verbs such as たべます, よみます, ききます, で is used, but they do often overlap each other in particular contexts.


CormAlan

Thank you kind shiber


nkwk88

But why eat outside


SatyaSoura1

Because of corona


zhyaisme

Can't afford to eat inside. Story of my life.


Xander479

Could be one of those restaurants with an outside seating area


tre_mojosa

Indoor air pollution. Breathing other peoples' farts.


indiaislove

Umm... I think because Duo want to tell I eat in home.


Rhodii

Does anyone understand why "no" is being used here?


Jilywily

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's to show possession. Instead of "outside the restaurant" it's more like "the restaurant's exterior".


dEKU-17

の makes the prior noun possessive. So it turns "restaurant" into "restaurant's" or "of the restaurant". Making the sentence "I eat outside (of) the restaurant"


1Disorder1

の typically represents possession of something, for example 私の名前 is My name. It this context の is used for 'outside' as it belongs to the resturant in a way. It is the restaurant's outside area is a way to think about it I guess. I hope this helps and isn't too confusing


kingnissen

I think it means the resturants outside.. Not sure but


Anonk1

How about 外のレストランで食べます?


KY_Chan

Then the sentence would read "I eat at the restaurant of outside" which sounds disjointed. Remember to use the pattern a の b to say b's a. E.g. 私の兄 (brother of mine; my brother).


Falafel242070

That pattern means a's not b's. I.e. 'mine' instead of 'my older brother's'


lilygilder

The Tae Kim course it always a good idea! (In case anyone does'nt know it google "Tae Kim's guide to Japanese". It's very good for learning grammar!)


davidchais1

why is レストランの外で私が食べます wrong?


1Disorder1

が often suggests a secondary topic in a sentence, however, you are the main topic in this sentence so you should instead use は. On top of this, the topic of a sentence is usually stated at the start of a sentence not at the end. So it should instead be 私はレストランの外で食べます。Although in this sentence it is implied that you are talking about yourself so there is no need to add 私は, leaving us with just レストランの外で食べます。 Hope this helps and isn't too confusing!


Xander479

が is a subject marker; not a topic marker


Kmn8nKMj

Duolingo makes it so easy right now. I knew I needed a particle and "de" was there. I feel like I'm cheating a bit.


Player4-.-

You could add Japanese to your language preferences on your computer and use your keyboard to answer the questions instead of the word bank Duolingo provides. It may be good practice from time to time.


regexkind

I started doing that a few days ago and I think it has improved my learning a lot even in a short period of time


Lazer2903

レストランの外にたべます Why is this wrong?


Gunnar10Juhl

Although に is used for locations, you use で for locations where an action is taking place. In this example, the action taking place at the restaurant is eating.


Jacqui41656

with the new voices i just want to point out that "soto" (outside) is pronounced as "rai" which is probably the reading when the kanji is on its own but is mistake


e.e.sutton

Yes, it's actually being pronounced "gai" which is one of the on-yomi (Chinese readings) of the character.


bdug84

why is 食います instead of 食べます not accepted


4erdna.t30

I think -い is used for adjectives, like 美味しい、面白い、楽しい、辛い、甘い etc. Meanwhile 食べる is a verb and 食べ is the base.


TiagoRodri856988

I'm not sure if 食う【くう】 is going to be taught in this course, but strictly it is not wrong. You could report it as "my answer should be accepted" to see whether they add it.

I do have to say, using teineigo with 食う does sound a little weird, but maybe it's my prejudice.


komi-shouko

Does Japanese not have a native word for restaurant?


lilygilder

My dictionary says レストラン is especially used for Western-style restaurants. Also: Japanese is sprinkled with a lot of loan words!


TiagoRodri856988

Possibly 食堂 ? Recall that "restaurant" isn't a native English word, either! (It's originally French.) There's no problem with having a loan word being the most common term for a given concept. This happens all the time.


Falafel242070

Why does it sometimes start with the outside and sometimes with the object


LittleHobbit13

Not totally sure what your context is, but for this example it is レストラン first because you're assigning possession. You are describing the outside as belong to the restaurant, in a sense. "The restaurant's outside (space)". Putting 外 first would be like saying "The outside's restaurant", that just doesn't make sense in this example. The order of words clarifies the ownership of the space.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.