"I eat outside the restaurant."

Translation:レストランの外で食べます。

8/1/2017, 2:11:06 AM

12 Comments


Ray848381

Why で instead of に?

8/1/2017, 2:11:06 AM

Untitled_Name

The difference when で indicates a location, is that it indicates the location something takes place, where as に is used for the destination of a motion verb (when referring to a location using に).

レストランに行きました - She went to the restaurant. レストランで食べました - She ate at the restaurant.

The general rule is for verbs such as あります, います, 行きます, たちます, すわります, に is used for location. For verbs such as たべます, よみます, ききます, で is used, but they do often overlap each other in particular contexts.

8/1/2017, 2:53:00 PM

Anonk1

How about 外のレストランで食べます?

12/7/2018, 6:26:37 AM

KY_Chan

Then the sentence would read "I eat at the restaurant of outside" which sounds disjointed. Remember to use the pattern a の b to say b's a. E.g. 私の兄 (brother of mine; my brother).

12/26/2018, 11:25:28 AM

Rhodii

Does anyone understand why "no" is being used here?

5/21/2018, 2:23:33 PM

Jilywily

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's to show possession. Instead of "outside the restaurant" it's more like "the restaurant's exterior".

5/26/2018, 11:52:51 PM

dEKU-17

の makes the prior noun possessive. So it turns "restaurant" into "restaurant's" or "of the restaurant". Making the sentence "I eat outside (of) the restaurant"

5/30/2018, 8:24:22 PM

kingnissen

I think it means the resturants outside.. Not sure but

5/27/2018, 7:10:18 PM

Cooper750662

の typically represents possession of something, for example 私の名前 is My name. It this context の is used for 'outside' as it belongs to the resturant in a way. It is the restaurant's outside area is a way to think about it I guess. I hope this helps and isn't too confusing

2/11/2019, 6:33:21 AM

nkwk88

But why eat outside

10/12/2018, 6:58:49 AM

Claire611

The view.

10/14/2018, 10:18:09 PM

LuisRolando3

The fresh air

2/22/2019, 10:11:57 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.