1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am outside."

"I am outside."

Translation:Tôi đang ở ngoài.

August 1, 2017

5 Comments


Grokford

What is the difference between đang and là?

August 1, 2017

brianl

I'm also learning, so not sure, but here's a rule I think works so far for how to translate "to be":

Use làfor "Noun is Noun": I am a student She is my friend Your name is Grokford

Use đang for "Noun is Verb-ing" (i.e. to make progressive tense): I am singing

Use ở or đang ở for "Noun is at Location" (not sure of the difference btw ở and đang ở): I am outside

Use (nothing) or rất for "Noun is Adjective": The cat is big.


Treat phrases in ... I don't know how to say this ... the correct way. For example: I am a green cat should use "là" not (nothing) because "green cat" is a noun phrase -- it should be treated as a noun, not an adjective.

A special case: in Vietnamese colors are nouns, not adjectives. So you have to say: The cat has brown color. and not The cat is brown.


Huy_Ngo

The word "đang" mark the present continuous, i.e. what is happening at the moment, whereas "là" is an introductory word, which is used when you introduce your name, your occupation or the likes.


Grokford

Then my second question would be what is the difference between là and ở? Is là exclusively for introductions and personal attributes? Is it similar to Ser and Estar in Spanish? https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


Huy_Ngo

The answer would be the same as above - "là" is an word for introduction, and not used to indicate place of objects, whereas "ở" is more like an preposition, which indicate the place of the object, for example, "Tôi đang ở nhà" ~ "I (now) at home".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.